題名: 熱虹吸管電池散熱模組研究

關鍵詞: 熱虹吸管;;熱阻;儲能系統;電池散熱模組;Thermosiphon;Water;Thermal Resistance;Energy Storage System;Battery thermal management module

摘要: 隨著環保意識的抬頭,再生能源將成為未來最主要的能量獲取來源之 一。 再生能源並非可以隨時取得,因此可以利用儲能系統來儲存能量, 鋰 離子電池儲能系統因而被廣泛使用。然而, 由於快速充放電的需求, 鋰離 子電池在快速放電時所產生的熱增加, 因此如何對鋰離子電池模組進行熱 管理是一個非常重要的議題。

在現今的冷卻方式中, 直接氣冷成本最低。然而其最大的問題在於其 流道複雜,電池模組壓降較大,需要更多耗能來散熱。本研究利用將熱虹 吸管插入電池模組中,將模組內的熱導出,降低直接氣冷之壓降。

根據實驗結果在風速 1.97m/s 時, 直接氣冷模組可以在 9C 放電時控制 在 60°C 以下, 而鰭管模組可以在 11C 放電時控制在 60°C 以下, 增加 1.2 倍,且使用鰭管之壓降相比於直接氣冷模組小約 6.5 倍。

使用鰭管模組風 扇僅需要 30.5Hz 就可解決 9C 放電時的熱,直接氣冷模組則需要 59.5Hz, 因此使用鰭管模組可減少因散熱所需的耗能。;With the rise of environmental awareness, renewable energy will become one of the primary sources of energy in the future. Since renewable energy is not always available, energy storage systems play a crucial role in storing energy. Lithium-ion battery energy storage systems are widely utilized for this purpose. However, due to the demand for fast charging and discharging, the increased heat generated during fast discharging in lithium-ion batteries has made thermal management of lithium-ion battery modules a critical issue.

Among the current cooling methods, direct air cooling has the lowest cost. However, its main issue in the complexity of its flow channels, resulting in a larger pressure drop in the battery module and requiring more energy consumption for heat dissipation. In this study, we insert thermosiphon into the battery module to export the heat inside the battery module, reducing the pressure drop associated with air cooling.

Based on the experimental results, at a frontal air velocity of 1.97m/s, the direct air cooling module can maintain temperature below 60°C during 9C discharge, while the finned-tube module can achieve the same below 60°C during 11C discharge, increase of 1.2 times. When using the finned-tube module, the fan only needs 30.5Hz to dissipate heat during 9C discharge, the direct air cooling module requires 59.5Hz. Therefore, using the finned-tube module can reduce the energy consumption required for heat dissipation.