題名: 多元就業開發方案進用人員勞動權益之研究:以新北市為例;The study on employee labor rights in Multiple Employment Promotion Program: A Cases Study of New Taipei City

關鍵詞: 多元就業開發方案;資源依賴理論;民間團體;勞動權益;Multiple Employment Promotion Program;Resource Dependence Theory;Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs);Labor Rights

摘要: 早期為因應災區重建工作政府推出「多元就業開發方案」,提供弱勢族群臨時工作機會,以解決失業問題,但行政機關卻透過函釋指出,該方案進用人員屬公法救助關係,不適用勞動基準法,導致進用人員缺乏一般勞動條件的保障,受到外界質疑。因此,本文主要研究目的:(1)探討行政機關制定「多元就業開發方案」政策的考量。(2)探究民間團體與進用人員參與方案的關鍵因素。(3)若調整為僱傭關係對於民間團體申請方案的影響。

本文採用質性研究途徑,並選定新北市作為研究地區,透過訪談行政機關、民間團體及進用人員發現:(1)將該方案定位為公法救助關係,主要是為了能讓民間團體配合政策執行。(2)民間團體透過參與該方案來減輕人事上的財務負擔或是尋覓人才,進而壯大組織。(3)進用人員因為本身興趣或是認同單位的推動理念進而續留單位服務,故勞動條件並不是最主要的考量因素。(4)若政府部門能持續補助用人費用的情況下,民間團體願意將雙方關係調整為勞雇關係。

本文根據研究發現,針對「多元就業開發方案」的執行提出建議如下:(1)對於欲參與「多元就業開發方案」的民間團體施以教育訓練,使民間團體清楚瞭解人員進用規定及工作規範。(2)由就服站透過篩選機制,確認求職者進入「多元就業開發方案」就職的動機。(3)除計畫審查民間團體提供之工作項目外,透過實地訪查瞭解進用人員工作情況。(4)「多元就業開發方案」可搭配職業訓練,培養進用人員工作技能。;In response to reconstruction efforts in disaster-affected areas, the government introduced the "Multiple Employment Promotion Program" which provided temporary job opportunities for vulnerable groups to address unemployment issues. However, administrative agencies, through interpretation letters, indicated that personnel employed under this scheme fall under a public law aid relationship and are not subject to the Labor Standards Act, leading to a lack of protection for standard labor conditions and external criticism. Thus, this paper primarily aims to: (1) examine the considerations of administrative agencies in formulating the "Multiple Employment Promotion Program" policy; (2) explore the key factors for the involvement of NGOs and employed personnel in the scheme; (3) assess the impact on NGOs applying for the scheme if the relationship is adjusted to an employment relationship.

This paper adopts a qualitative research approach and focuses on New Taipei City for its study area. Through interviews with government agencies, NGOs, and employed personnel, it finds that: (1) the scheme is positioned as a public law aid relationship primarily to facilitate NGOs′ compliance with policy implementation; (2) NGOs participate in the scheme to reduce financial burdens related to personnel or to find talents, thereby strengthening the organization; (3) Employees remain with the organization due to personal interest or belief in the unit′s mission, hence labor conditions are not the primary consideration; (4) if government departments continue to subsidize employment costs, NGOs are willing to adjust the relationship to an employer-employee one.