Title: 無人機網路DDS通訊協定中介軟體開發和應用;Middleware Development and Application for UAV Network DDS Communication Protocol

Keywords: 無人機;資料分佈服務;中介軟體;UAV;Data Distribution Service;Middleware

Abstract: 本研究針對無人機通訊網路中的即時性、可靠性和可擴展性問題,開發並應用基於DDS(Data Distribution Service)的中介軟體技術。為了解決當前無人機通訊網路技術面臨的挑戰,我們選擇DDS作為中介軟體,利用其去中心化、豐富的QoS策略和動態發現能力來提升無人機通訊性能。本論文設計了一個統一中介軟體架構,結合MicroROS中的XRCE-DDS技術,實現無人機內部與外部異質設備的高效互通。

為了驗證DDS在無人機通訊中的應用效果,我們藉由文獻回顧比較不同中介軟體的性質,選用物聯網主流中介軟體MQTT與分散式系統常用的中介軟體ZeroMQ作為比較對象,並進行了一系列以AirSim和Unreal Engine模擬無人機飛行任務的實驗,並取得相關數據來比較其性能。實驗結果表明,DDS在可靠性、吞吐量和延遲等方面均具有優異表現,尤其在高頻數據傳輸和複雜系統中更具優勢。具體實驗結果顯示,DDS在各項指標較其他兩個中介軟體的表現相對平穩,而在可靠性方面的表現尤為突出。為了進一步驗證DDS在實際應用中的效果,我們實施了一個無人機與自走車協同工作的場景。在這個場景中,無人機需要在飛行一段時間後進行自主換電任務,自走車則負責將新電池運送到無人機處。整個過程中,所有的任務指令和數據傳輸均使用DDS作為中介軟體,以確保任務的順利進行和數據的實時性。實驗結果表明,DDS在這種協同工作中不僅能夠提供高可靠的數據傳輸,還能夠有效管理無人機和自走車之間的任務協調。

本研究展示了DDS在無人機通訊網路中的卓越性能,並提出了一個統一的中介軟體架構,為未來的大規模無人機群體協作和智能應用奠定了堅實基礎。未來研究可以在此基礎上進一步優化DDS中介軟體,探索更多應用場景,包括多無人機協同作業和高動態環境中的應用,推動無人機技術在各領域的廣泛應用。

;This study addresses the challenges of real-time performance, reliability, and scalability in UAV communication networks by developing and applying middleware technology based on the Data Distribution Service (DDS). Leveraging DDS’s decentralized architecture, rich Quality of Service (QoS) policies, and dynamic discovery capabilities, we enhanced UAV communication performance.

We conducted a literature review comparing DDS with MQTT and ZeroMQ and performed simulations using AirSim and Unreal Engine to validate our approach. Experimental results demonstrated that DDS excels in reliability, throughput, and latency, especially in high-frequency data transmission and complex systems.

Additionally, we applied DDS in a real UAV flight, implementing an autonomous battery-swapping mission using DDS for task transmission. Our research highlights the superior performance of DDS in UAV communication networks and proposes a unified middleware architecture, laying a solid foundation for future large-scale UAV collaborations and intelligent applications. Future work can further optimize DDS and explore multi-UAV cooperative operations and dynamic environments, promoting extensive UAV technology applications.