題名: 組織年資與工作年資對晉升力評分的影響--以主管-部屬交換關係為調節變項;The effect of organizational tenure and job tenure on promotibility rating — Leader-member exchanges as the moderate variable

關鍵詞: 晉升力評分;工作年資;組織年資;主管-部屬交換關係;倒U字型非線性關係;Promotibility rating;Job tenure;Organizational tenure;Leader-member exchanges;inverted U-shaped nonlinear

摘要: 晉升力評分是主管對於部屬能夠勝任更高職位之能力與意願的綜合評價,能夠影響組織晉升之決策,並影響部屬個人的職涯成功。然而,本研究根據過去的文獻卻發現組織年資與工作年資對晉升力評分的影響結果不一致,而懷疑兩者之間可能存在者倒U字型的非線性關係。此外,本研究也將探討屬於競爭性流動的「組織年資與工作年資」以及屬於贊助性流動的「主管-部屬交換關係」之間的交互作用,填補過去文獻在這方面的不足。因此,本研究主要內容為:(1)釐清組織年資與工作年資對晉升力評分的影響,以及(2)主管-部屬交換關係在組織年資與工作年資對晉升力評分的影響關係中,是否存在調節效果。

本研究採用問卷調查,樣本來自台灣66間私人企業的主管,有效問卷297份。主要以階層回歸探討組織年資與工作年資對晉升力評分的影響效果,以及主管-部屬交換關係在其間的調節效果。主效果的分析結果說明組織年資對晉升力評分存在著倒U字型非線性的影響效果,而工作年資對晉升力評分則沒有影響;其次,主管-部屬交換關係與工作年資在預測晉升力評分時,存在交互作用效果,而主管-部屬交換關係與組資年資則沒有交互作用效果。本研究亦針對學術貢獻與管理意涵進行討論。

Promotibility rating is supervisors’ comprehensive evaluation of subordinates’ capacities and willingness to effectively perform at the higher position, which is important for organizations’ human resource management practices and individuals’ career development. However, this study found that the effect of organizational tenure and job tenure on promotibility rating came out mixed result according to the literature review. Thus, the author suspects that it may be an inverted U-shaped nonlinear relationship between these variables. Moreover, this paper investigated the interaction between contest-mobility (organization tenure and job tenure) and sponsored- mobility (leader-member exchanges) to fill the insufficient literature in this stream. Therefore, this paper aims to clarify how organizational tenure and job tenure effect on promotibility rating and the LMX’s moderation in the relationship of tenure and promotibility rating.

Hierarchical regression was adopted and samples were drawn on a cross-industry of 297 supervisors from 66 private enterprises in Taiwan. Our findings are listed as follows. (1) There is inverted U-shaped nonlinear relationship between organizational tenure and promotibility rating rather between job tenure and promotibility rating. (2) LMX moderates the relationship between job tenure and promotibility rating rather between organizational tenure and promotibility rating. Practical implications and academic contributions are also discussed in this paper.