Title: 工作績效和潛能對部屬晉升力評分的影響-以主管-部屬交換關係為調節變項;The study of the relationship between promotability, job performance and potential: The moderating effects of leader-member exchange

Keywords: 工作績效;潛能;主管-部屬交換關係;晉升力評分;Job Performance;Potential;Promotability;Leader-Member Exchange

Abstract: 晉升機會是部屬職涯成功的重要指標,又主管要如何晉升對的人避免發生彼得原理,是人力資源發展、人才管理等專業領域研究者及實務界應重視的重點。

在實務界上多以「績效潛能矩陣」來衡量接班人選的晉升準備度,且從過去的研究中發現,工作績效衡量的是達成目標過程中展現的行為與特質,以及完成工作任務後的成果,代表的是過去與現在的績效表現;潛能衡量部屬對環境的適應力、主動學習、與組織價值之適配度等特質與能力,代表的是未來發展潛力。當部屬有好的工作績效或是具有潛能時,會給主管一個訊號,他們有能力晉升至下一職位,主管會給予較高的晉升力評分。然而,在探討組織行為時,須同時考量個人要素與情境要素,也就是除了部屬的工作績效與潛能之外,在強調關係的華人社會中,主管與部屬的互動關係,會因為主管對部屬投入情感程度的高低而影響個人要素對晉升力評分的關聯性,因此本研究除了探討工作績效和潛能對部屬晉升力評分的關聯性之外,也探討主管-部屬交換關係在工作績效和潛能對部屬晉升力評分的調節效果。

本研究樣本主要來自52家公司,產業分布於金融/保險業、一般製造業、服務業、高科技製造業等,並於兩段不同的時間透過紙本郵寄、電子郵寄以及親手轉交的方式發放問卷給主管填答。研究結果發現,工作績效和潛能對部屬晉升力評分皆具有顯著的關聯性,另外在主管-部屬交換關係調節效果下,研究結果顯示,主管-部屬交換關係在工作績效和潛能對部屬晉升力評分皆具有正向調節效果,並且在高關係品質主管-部屬交換關係調節下,工作績效和潛能對部屬晉升力評分有較強的關聯性,也就是說,當考量個人與情境要素的交互作用後,更能有效地預測組織行為。

Promotability is the key factor influences the career success of employee. It is the important research for development of human resource, talent management and practices.

Many practices use the performance potential matrix to measure the preparation of successor, and many studies show that job performance measure person’s behavior, attitude and the result of tasks, which represents employee’s performance in the past and now in addition, potential measures the adaptability, learning ability, cultural fit, which represents employee’s future developments. When employees have good performance and potential of job, it will give employers signals that employees have abilities to be promoted to the next positions and then give them higher score of promotions. However, when discussing organization behaviors, we need to consider individual factors and situation factors. In addition to consider employee’s performance and potential of job, the interaction between employer and employee takes an important role in Chinese society because employers may add some scores of promotion based on the emotion. Besides discussing the relationship between promotability, performance and potential of the job, the moderate effect of leader-member exchange is discussed in the research. This study is based on a questionnaire survey of 52 enterprises in Taiwan. The findings of our research are listed as following: (1) Results of main effect of regression analysis show that performance and potential of the job have positive relationship with promotability. (2) The results also indicate leader-member exchange moderates the relationship between with promotability, performance and potential of the job. Moreover, high leader-member interaction will enforce relationship between promotability, performance and potential of the job.