題名: 記得志願兵:論陳千武的《活著回來》;nono

關鍵詞: 陳千武;活著回來;臺灣特別志願兵;獵女犯;記憶;創傷

摘要: 陳千武將個人加入「臺灣特別志願兵」的經歷並赴南洋從軍的過程寫下了《活著回來》這本自傳性小說,本研究有別於以往專注探討作家生平、內容意涵,多著墨於創作的動機、時代背景、創傷書寫。在研究的第二章先就太平洋戰爭下的臺灣做範圍的界定,從時代背景、如何「志願」從軍、身為殖民地的臺灣遭受到日本軍權的強制改革、踏上征途所需面臨的生死壓力、以及自我主體的認同感。第三章針對「獵女犯」一詞加以延伸書寫,結合慰安婦的問題加以探討,以及軍中的「性」問題。第四章焦點在記憶的書寫,討論自傳性小說的意義、敘事書寫的價值、創傷書寫的表現,試圖以新的觀點重新檢視《活著回來》一書,期望能在陳千武的研究範圍上提供新的方向、新的想法。

Chen Qian Wu wrote an autobiographicalnovel titled "Come Back Alive." In it, he describes his personal experiences about joining the "Taiwan Special Volunteer Soldier’s Program

" which inevitably led to his military journey to Nanyang, China. Most previous studies focused on the writer's life, the content, and meaning of the book. In contrast, this study attempts to find out the author's motivation for writing the book,the particular backgroundof his time and the traumas suffered which led to his autobiography. Inthe second chapter ofthe study, we attempt to define Taiwan’s perception of the War in the Pacific (WWII). Focusing on the historical background and facts regarding Taiwan during the time of Japanese occupation, the study explores how voluntary military service developed in a colony ofJapan, howTaiwansufferedcompulsorymilitary powerreform, how the author confronted the pressure when embark ing on the journeyof life and deathand how he got the sense of self-identity. In the third chapter, the phrases "hunting female prisoners""Japan's comfort women” and “military sex” are defined and discussed. The fourthchapterconcentrates onmemorywriting,discussingthe significance ofautobiographicalfiction, the value of narrative writing, and the expression of narrative writing through trauma. We attempt tore-examinenewideas regarding the autobiography "Come Back Alive," and expect this study will providenew insightsinto Chen Qian Wu’s autobiography.