題名: 公私協力參與客家文化生活環境營造之研究 -以桃園縣龍潭鄉水田老屋客庄研究調查計畫為例;The governance of Public-Private Partnership with the environmental engineering plan of Hakka Culture Life: A case study of Hakka style old House and paddy field in Huangtang Village, Longtan Township

關鍵詞: 客家文化生活環境營造;協力治理;社會資本;社會網絡;公共管理者角色;The Environmental Engineering Plan of Hakka Culture Life;Collaborative Governance;Social Capital;Social Networks;The Role of Public Manager

摘要: 本研究係以Ansell和Gash的「協力治理模型」作為研究架構參考主體來檢視個案「龍潭鄉黃唐村水田老屋客庄研究調查計畫」中協力夥伴關係的形成及彼此間的互動關係,同時釐清個案中公共管理者在公私協力夥伴關係中扮演的角色。經由實證分析結果發現,個案計畫在初始狀態奠基於好的開始,而在協力過程發現在「對話尊重」、「信任建立」及「目標共識」特徵上,各出現弔詭的反應結果,多與利害關係人的參與熱誠有很大關聯。進一步探究其問題的根本,不難發現,事實上參與個案利害關係人間社會網絡與社會資本的構結,才是影響協力夥伴關係形成及彼此間互動關係的關鍵。

對此,本研究利用社會網絡分析方法對利害關係人的「責任分工」狀態加以呈現,發現個案中的利害關係人的互動網絡可以分為「公民社會代表」、「公私協力合作交流平台」及「公部門指導機關」等三種類型,各自呈現核心的分工特色。並且以「公私協力合作交流平台」的龍潭鄉公所城鄉課及執行單位在利害關係人的互動網絡中扮演主要角色。另外,在單獨的責任分工網絡分析結果部分則呈現出個案計畫對於強化公民社會責任分工的急迫性。目前的社區營造運作狀態普遍看來,公民社會都是較為被動消極的一方,對於公共事務時常抱持著冷淡的態度,彼此的社會網絡結構很難形成強連帶關係,因此,要將公私協力夥伴關係精神完全發揮有一定難度。

本研究認為對於個案結果有一個值得關注的焦點,即是「龍潭鄉公所城鄉課」所扮演的角色,其讓我們思考當公共管理者同時亦是個案執行中扮演串連利害關係人最核心的結構洞角色時,應該如何利用既有的優勢及資源,協助個案利害關係人營造彼此的關係,進而促成具有強大社會資本的社會網絡。

In this research, we look into the development of public-private partnership and the interaction between individuals based on the framework of “collaborative governance” developed by Ansell and Gash. In the meanwhile, we distinguish the way the public managers play their roles in public-private partnership. The empirical analysis tells us that the case had a good beginning, while it came to paradox outcomes on “Communication & Respect”, “Trust Building”, and “Common Purpose” during the collaborative progress. The research shows that the paradox outcomes relate to participation degree of stakeholders. It’s not hard to find that connection of social capital and social networks between stakeholders is the key factor that influences the development of public-private partnership and their interaction.

By using SNA, we are able to show the Division of Responsibility of interaction in patterns. It pointed out that the interaction networks of stakeholders can be classified into three types: Representatives of Civil Society, Public-Private Collaborate Platform, and Government Advisor. Have their own characteristics in the groups. In our case, the urban and rural development Section of Longtan County and the executive play important roles among stakeholders in the network. In addition, it shows that reinforcing the division responsibility of civil society is the most urgent task for the case. According to the current operation of Community Empowerment, civil society often acts with a negative attitude when facing public affairs. The relationships of civil society are too weak to become strong ties in the networks, therefore, it is hard to drive the spirit of Public-Private Partnership to the best.

The research result pointed out that the urban and rural development Section of Longtan County is the key role that should be focused. We found that public manager is the structural hole that could connect stakeholders, utilize the advantage and resources to help them build up relationships, and improve powerful social capital of social networks.