Title: 客籍音樂創作園丁之敘事研究~以湯華英為例;The Narrative Research Of Hakka Music Composer ~The Case Of Tang Hwa-Ying

Keywords: 客籍音樂創作者;湯華英;敘事研究;客語創作藝術歌曲;Hakka music composer;Tang Hwa-Ying;narrative research;creative Hakka songs

Abstract: 摘要

客家音樂文化的創作與推廣自2001年客委會成立以來,便積極的朝向保存傳統音樂、鼓勵創作新曲或融合傳統與創新等方向邁進,然而對客家音樂的發展而言,客籍的音樂創作者是傳承客家音樂文化的重要使者,因此深入的了解與研究音樂創作者在時代脈絡下的角色與社會互動情形,是客家文化研究所不可或缺的一部份。客委會2013年「客家貢獻獎」之「傑出成就獎–學術、藝術、文創產業類」得獎人湯華英,其身為客家族群子弟,為了傳承客語文化與提升客家音樂的藝術層次,創作了許多客家音樂作品,並透過音樂語彙傳習客家語言文化,對推廣族群文化是一位主動的實踐者。本研究以敘事研究途徑,採取深度訪談法論述湯華英的成長經驗故事,了解在教育工作者與音樂創作者兩種不同的角色扮演,以及對客家文化與社會的貢獻。另外,透過文本分析法了解其客語創作藝術歌曲之特色,並透過問卷調查法試圖一探客語創作藝術歌曲的社會價值,因為完整的音樂創作作品乃包含創作者、演出者、觀眾三方面始能成就一完整的音樂創作,因此,本研究也從「演出人員」、「觀眾」的角度了解「他者」對湯華英之客語創作藝術歌曲的感受及評價,亦運用參與觀察法實地了解湯華英所從事音樂教育的推廣活動,最後透過資料的整理與詮釋,賦予個體耕耘於客家文化與音樂的意義與影響。

關鍵詞:客籍音樂創作者、湯華英、敘事研究、客語創作藝術歌曲

Abstract

Since the establishment of the Hakka Affairs Council in 2001, it has been actively engaged in the creation and promotion of Hakka music culture. In particular, preserving the traditional music and encouraging new music creation, or blending both traditional and creative music together. However, as Hakka music composers are important messengers in the heritage of Hakka music culture in Hakka music development, it has thus become an indispensable part of Hakka culture to understand and study the roles and social interaction of music composers. Tang Hwa-Ying, winner of the “Hakka Contribution Award” and “Outstanding Achievement in the Academic, Art, Cultural and Creative Category” presented by the Hakka Affairs Council in 2013, grew up in Hakka family. In order to inherit Hakka culture and enhance the artistic level of Hakka music, he has created many Hakka musical works, and has been passing on the knowledge of Hakka language culture through musical vocabulary. He is indeed an active practitioner in promoting the ethnic culture.

In this study, a narrative research approach was adopted through conducting an in-depth interview with Tang Hwa-Ying to discuss his growth experiences. The aims are to understand the different roles between the educators and musical creators, and their contributions to Hakka culture and society. The characteristics of creative Hakka songs were further explored through lyric analysis, and the social values represented in the songs were explored through a questionnaire survey. As musical creations can only be regarded as complete if they include the three key components of composers, performers and audiences the importance and contribution of “performances” and “audiences” were also included in this study to identify the feelings and evaluations of people from other races towards the creative Hakka songs by Tang Hwa-Ying. A Participant Observation Method was then used by the study to learn the involvement of promotion activities carried out by Tang Hwa-Ying in musical education. Finally, an individual research finding on the significance and impact of Hakka culture and music was presented through data collation and interpretation.

Keywords: Hakka music composer, Tang Hwa-Ying, narrative research, creative Hakka songs