題名: 多使用者在空頻區塊碼正交分頻多重接取系統下使用多點協調之資源配置演算法;Iterative Resource Allocation Schemes for Multiuser Space Frequency Block Coded OFDMA System with CoMP Transmission

關鍵詞: 多點協調;資源配置;空頻區塊碼;正交分頻多重接取;多輸入單輸出;Coordinated Multi-Point (CoMP);Resource Allocation;Space Frequency Block Coded;Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiple Access;Multiple-Input Single-Output

摘要: 在多個基地台間互相協調的機制稱為多點協調,而利用多點協調的傳送/接收是LTE-A裡改善細胞邊緣使用者吞吐量的主要應用技術之一。多點協調技術是利用多個基地台間互相協調後使得原本是干擾的信號轉變成有效的信號,進而消除細胞間的干擾。

本文提出在多點協調機制下結合空頻區塊碼和波束成型的資源配置演算法,目標是讓細胞邊緣使用者的吞吐量達到最大化,應用在多使用者正交分頻多重接取下行鏈路的多輸入單輸出系統。由於多使用者的多樣性,在一個資源區塊上我們須選出一組使用者,主要的挑戰在於選出一組使用者可以讓資源區塊上的吞吐量達到最大化,因此本文提出藉由拉格朗日所設計出的方法選擇在每個資源區塊上的一組使用者。模擬結果顯示我們所提出選擇使用者的方法既可以降低最佳解的複雜度,吞吐量也非常貼近最佳解。

Coordination among multiple enhanced base stations referred to as coordinated multi-point (CoMP) transmission/reception is addressed to enhance the capacity of user equipments that are located at the cell edge. The CoMP technique is to change the interference from adjacent enhanced base stations into the coordinated signal so as to improve the received signal. In this thesis, a resource allocation problem to maximize the system throughput for multiuser space frequency block (SFBC) coded OFDMA systems with CoMP transmission is first studied. The beamforming technique is also used to mitigate inter-user interference. Based on the concept of combining the SFBC approach and the CoMP technique, the throughput of one resource block for one user equipment, which is coupled with a unique CoMP cooperative set, is formulated by utilizing the Shannon theorem in this thesis. Owing to multiuser diversity, a user equipment set is selected for using one resource block. Therefore, one main challenge is to assign one resource block to the user equipment set with the maximum system throughput. In this thesis, an iterative selection scheme is proposed to select the user equipment set with resorting to a derived function by using the Lagrangian technique. The procedure of the proposed iterative selection scheme is terminated until the system throughput is not increased, i.e., user equipments in the selected user equipment set are not changed any more. Simulation results show that the performance of the proposed iterative selection scheme is near that of the optimal solution while having a low computational complexity.