題名: 廣告真實性如何影響品牌態度-以人格特質為調節變數;How Does Authenticity of Advertising Affect Brand Attitude-Personality Traits As Moderator

關鍵詞: 廣告;真實性;人格特質;情緒;態度;Advertising;Authenticity;Personality traits;Emotion;Attitude

摘要: 廣告為企業傳遞資訊給消費者的管道之一,一個具有說服力的廣告可使觀眾相信廣告內容為真實可信的。消費者會根據廣告的真實性對廣告做評斷,進而對廣告產生不同的認知及情緒反應。此外,人格特質亦會影響消費者對於廣告喚起的情緒反應。為了更了解真實性,我們將真實性分為兩種類型,分別為索引式 (indexical)真實性和標誌式 (iconic)真實性。本研究目的欲探討不同人格特質如何影響消費者對於廣告喚起的情緒以及認知反應,並檢驗其是否對於廣告效果有調節作用。另外也欲探討情緒及認知反應是否會影響品牌態度。

本研究採用網路問卷以收集資料,研究結果顯示,不同人格特質觀看到不同類型真實性的廣告確實會產生不同程度的情緒以及認知反應。不論外性向、開放性及親和性的消費者看到索引式或標誌式真實性的廣告,皆會產生較正向的情緒以及較低的反駁論點;而當神經質和謹慎性的消費者看到標誌式真實性的廣告比起看到索引式真實性的廣告會產生較負向的情緒及較高的反駁論點。此外,廣告喚起的情緒與品牌態度呈現顯著正向關係;廣告喚起的反駁論點與品牌態度呈現顯著負向關係。最後,本研究提供管理意涵以及限制以供未來研究做參考。

Advertising is one of the channels that the company delivers messages to the customers. A persuasive advertising makes audiences believe that the advertising is real and conceivable. Consumers may judge the advertisement according to its authenticity, which then induce consumers’ different cognitive and emotional responses toward the advertisement. In addition, personality traits have been affect consumers’ emotional responses to advertisements. To have a better understanding of authenticity, we classify it into two types: indexical authenticity and iconic authenticity. The purpose of this study is to explore how different types of authenticity influence consumers’ emotional and cognitive responses in addition, the moderating effects of personality traits are examined as they are important to advertising effects. Furthermore, whether the emotional and cognitive responses influence attitude towards the brand is also tested.

This research model is tested with data from online questionnaire. The results show that different personality traits will moderate the influence of different authenticity on the levels of emotion and counterargument. Whether indexically authentic or iconically authentic advertisements were shown to extroverts, open people and agreeable people, they will evoke more positive emotions and lower counterargument. When neurotic people and conscientious people see the iconically authentic advertising rather than the indexically authentic advertising, they will produce more negative emotions and higher counterarguments. In addition, the emotion evoked by advertising had significant positive impact on brand attitude and the counterargument evoked by advertising had significant negative impact on brand attitude. Finally, this research provides some managerial implications and directions for further research.