題名: The employment of Captions as Instructional Audio Support

關鍵詞: 字幕;字幕依賴測驗;英語為第二外語;個別差異;聽力理解;信賴;第二語言習得;鷹架;第二語言聽力理解;captions;Caption Reliance Test;English as a foreign language;listening comprehension;proficiency;reliance;second language acquisition;scaffolding;second language listening comprehension

摘要: 本研究探討如何使用第二語言字幕輔助外語聽力理解。本研究包含初步研究與 主要研究兩個階段實驗。兩個實驗,在兩群學習英語為第二語言的高中學生中 進行,在一般教室環境中藉著英語字幕的輔助進行英語聽力學習。

初步研究之目的在提出與應用測驗工具,「字幕依賴測驗」(Caption Reliance Test (CRT)),評估學生在第二語言聽力學習環境中對字幕的依賴程度。「字幕 依賴測驗」為作者製作之測驗,聽力軌道包含與內容一致的字幕和與內容不一 致的字幕,此測驗工具接著在實證研究中使用。研究結果指出,學生對字幕依 賴有個別差異

更重要的是,字幕依賴與學習成就之間呈現負相關。由此結果 可以判斷,學生對第二語言的精熟程度可以預測其對字幕依賴的程度。

主要研究之目的,在探討哪一種英語程度的學生對字幕輔助依賴較多?學生所 感知對字幕依賴的程度是否與實際上的依賴程度相符?以及判斷這些感知是否 被第二語言的精熟程度所影響,並且描述字幕移除後學生的反應。為了達到研 究目的,主要研究採用混合研究方法,在多媒體教學環境下於 139 位學生參與 者進行實證實驗。研究結果指出,只有當參學生的第二語言精熟程度不被考慮 時,所感知對字幕依賴程度與實際上的依賴程度相符。 由此可知,對第二語言 的精熟程度是造成學生是否依賴字幕的中介因素。再者,對第二語言的精熟程 度也被發現是影響對字幕依賴的因素

因為學生對字幕的依賴程度不同,當字 幕被移除時,對第二語言的精熟程度會影響學習者的感知。

根據研究結果,本研究提出一個使用和移除字幕輔助第二語言學習的架構。論 文中並討論研究限制和提出未來的研究方向。

This dissertation addresses research gaps in second / foreign language (L2) listening comprehension with the inclusion of target language captioning support. Two studies were conducted with two groups of English as a foreign language (EFL) high school students. The participants were instructed in English listening supported by captioning, in a typical classroom environment.

The goal of the preliminary study was to propose and employ a testing instrument, the Caption Reliance Test (CRT), which evaluates individual learners’ reliance on captioning in second language learning environments giving a clear indication of the learners’ reliance on captioning, mirroring their support needs. Thus, the CRT was constructed by the author of the current dissertation, comprised of an auditory track, accompanied by congruent textual captions as well as particular incongruent textual words to provide a means for testing. It was subsequently employed in an empirical study involving the aforementioned English as a foreign language high school students. The results exhibited individual variances in the degree of reliance and more importantly, exposed a negative correlation between caption reliance and L2 achievement, determining that proficiency is a predictor of reliance on captioning support.

The goal of the main study was show what level of learners rely most heavily on captioning support indicate if learners’ perceptions of reliance on captioning support match their actual reliance as garnered by the CRT while determining if proficiency is a mitigating factor of these perceptions and to describe what happens when captioning supports are removed. To achieve this goal, a mixed-methods empirical study of second language (L2) listening comprehension in multimedia instructional environments involving 139 participants was conducted. Results indicate that participants’ perception of reliance on captioning do match actual reliance, but only when proficiency is not factored in. Thus, proficiency is a moderating factor in regards to reliance on captioning. Furthermore, proficiency was found to be a mitigating factor regarding reliance. Proficiency was also found to influence participants’ perceptions when captions were removed during the listening exercise due to varying degrees of reliance on the support.

A framework designed to assist in both the employment and removal of caption supports in L2 classroom learning environments was subsequently created from the data derived from the study. The dissertation discusses the implications of the findings of the study and identifies potential avenues for future research.