Title: Biomimetic Taste Receptors with Chiral Recognition by Photoluminescent Metal-Organic Frameworks Chelated with Polyaniline Helices

Keywords: 光電子能譜儀;(+)-聚苯胺;金屬有機網狀架構;X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy;(+)-polyaniline;Metal organic framework

Abstract: 利用化學感測科技獲取製程中資訊的方式已經改變了,非特定檢測(non-specific detection)在藥物成分分析、食品及飲料品質的監控、以及環境污染檢測等等應用中都是非常重要的技術,而在大自然中,除了視覺、聽覺及嗅覺,味覺在哺乳類動物中扮演了相當重要的角色,哺乳類動物靠著所謂的味道來檢測潛在的食物來源中有毒、及有益的成分,因此,味覺主導了動物的進食行為。靠著酸、甜、苦、鹹、鮮五種基本味覺的排列組合,動物可以分辨高達5000種的味道。現今已有各種電子仿生舌頭及仿生感測器應用於工業檢測中。

在我們先前的研究中,我們曾利用聚丙烯酸螯合在金屬有機架構材料上,利用其客主化學和其光激光特性作為訊號,以模擬舌頭,此感測器加上二維的主成分分析(PCA)可以成功地分辨五種味道,可惜的是,仍然無法分辨對映異構物。因此,在此研究中,我們嘗試以一種具光學活性的螺旋導電高分子(即:聚苯胺)螯合在金屬有機架構材料上(即:[In(OH)(bdc)]n)用以分辨左右旋的有機小分子。

此研究有下列幾點重要貢獻: (1)此感測器具有分辨L-苯丙胺酸和D-苯丙胺酸之間細微的差異的能力,(2)透過各種檢測分析,嘗試推導此感測器的工作原理,(3)此感測器之所以可稱為仿生感測器是因其工作原理與生物體中的G蛋白偶聯受體非常相似。

;In the area of measurement technology, the methods for getting information about a process have changed. There is an urgent need for non-specific detections. Processes in food, beverage, and pharmaceutical industries, even the environment monitoring have demands for real-time measurements to ensure the optimal processes. In nature, taste perception is one of the critical senses besides vision, hearing, and olfaction in mammals. It dominates the preference of food intake behaviors. Mammals can detect whether the chemical components in a potential food are vital or fatal by so called “flavors”. This natural sensor can distinguish up to 5000 tastes by combinations of five basic tastes (sweet, umami, bitter, sour, and salty). There were various kinds of artificial sensors designed under the concept of biological receptors in human and other mammals. Most of these sensor arrays based on potentiometric or voltammetric signals were called e-tongues. In our previous work, a biomimetic tongue was demonstrated by the sensor arrays through poly(acrylic acid) chelated [In(OH)(bdc)]n, [In(OH)(bdc)]n, and MOF-76. Unfortunately, this sensor arrays could not distinguish the difference between enantiomers. We thus want to upgrade the biomimetic receptor by introducing polyaniline, a helical optical-active polymer.