題名: 華人追隨力與晉升力評分關聯性之探討:訊號理論之觀點;The Investigation of Relationship between Followership and Promotability in Chinese Organizations: a perspective of Signaling Theory

關鍵詞: 追隨力;職涯成功;晉升力評分;向上管理;訊號理論;部屬效忠;主管忠誠;華人組織行為;Followership;Career Succeed;Promotability;Upward Influence Tactic;Signaling Theory;Loyalty to Supervisor;Chinese Organization Behavior

摘要: 組織的成就除了領導者的作為,也仰賴追隨者的參與。但相對於領導力,追隨力的相關研究,卻甚少獲得關注。在有限的研究內,雖已有學者較明確地規範有效的追隨行為,亦有透過研究回顧以喚起追隨力研究之重要性者,或針對相關研究方向給予建議。但目前尚未有研究,針對當部屬展現有效追隨行為,所能獲得正向的職涯成果進行探究。而本研究結合上述議題,探討追隨力與晉升力評分之關聯性。能同時填補追隨力本身,與傳統職涯成功研究中,探勘晉升成果預測因子的缺口。以為此領域提供新的看法與觀點。

除此之外,本文不僅亦欲觀察追隨力是否能透過契合訊號、情感訊號與專業訊號,對晉升力評分造成影響;以及主管如何解讀部屬之追隨行為。也希望能揭露目前在實務上,華人組織對追隨力的重視與認同程度之現況。因此在兩岸私人企業共發出1200組問卷,且成功回收503組主管-部屬配對樣本。

研究結果顯示,隸屬追隨力「積極參與」構面的部屬效忠,能透過契合訊號、情感訊號與專業訊號的中介,對晉升力評分有顯著的正向影響;而「獨立思考」構面,則須與主管部屬交換關係(LMX)進行交互作用後,方能產生效果。

;An achievement of an organization or a group, takes not only leaders’ effort, but also participation of followers. However, compared to the amount of “Leadership”, issue of “Followership” involves less discussion. In the limited literatures, effective follower had been described by few researchers. And some of them tried to arise the importance of this issue. Some also recommended several perspectives for exploration. Indeed, there hasn’t been an research that investigate what kind of positive career outcomes could a subordinate receive, if he/she showed appropriate Followership. Therefore, this thesis would also be applied on predictors of promotion in career succeed field, by examining the relationship of Followership and Promotability, and offer new perspective for these two issues.

Besides, this thesis would observe if the relationship above could be mediated by signals as “Fit”, “Liking”, and “Competence”, and how supervisors understand their subordinates’ behavior of Followership. Under the background of Chinese organization, the climate of how Followership is recognized is interested, too.

1200 questionnaires were delivered to private cooperation at Taiwan and Mainland China. 503 paired samples(Supervisor-Subordinate) were successfully collected. According to the analysis, Promotability can be significantly affected by Loyalty to Supervisor, which belongs to one of dimension of Followership- “Participation”, and mediated by “Fit”, “Liking” and “Competence”. Nevertheless, Promotability can’t be affected by the dimension “Independent and Critical Think”, without the interaction effect with Leader-Member Exchange. The empirical recommendation is described in content.