題名: 公共工程混凝土外觀色澤一致性管理策略之研究~以國道五楊高架道路工程為例

關鍵詞: 自充填混凝土;清水混凝土;混凝土外觀色澤;Self-Compacting Concrete;Architectural Concrete;Concrete Coloring

摘要: 本研究主要是探討在國內的公共工程中,混凝土在橋梁或高架道路構件的外觀色澤問題,混凝土外觀色澤品質如何透過產製之前的管理方法達到均勻一致。我國營建工程經過40年的發展,外觀設計、工程技術、整體品質上,皆有非常顯著的進步。尤其是在自充填混凝土的這個領域之發展,從1993年高雄東帝士的85層大樓到2003年台北101國際金融中心為國內最高的大樓,已經是舉世聞名的建築地標。從公共工程、公共建築的推廣來提升混凝土產製的技術,進而普及到高樓層建築物來使用自充填混凝土,對於整體結構工程的品質提升,有非常大的助益。

以2013年完工的國道五股楊梅高架道路工程為例,榮獲全球道路成就獎GRAA (Global Road Achievement Award)的設計類獎項,但是近距離觀察時就發現到,柱與柱、樑與柱、標案與標案之間的混凝土外觀色澤差異很大。雖然工程會對於混凝土已經有第03010章卜特蘭水泥混凝土到第03315章自充填混凝土等很多完備的規範,但是政府部門、設計單位、監造單位,並沒有強力要求承包商及混凝土供料廠要將混凝土的外觀色澤做到均勻一致。今天,在自充填混凝土的產製已經突破到了10000psi以上,重大工程的生命週期可能是到百年,宜儘早把自充填混凝土與清水混凝土兩方面做整合,讓所有的公共工程皆有所依循,不論是高架橋樑、公共建築,不僅僅是工程也是藝術作品。

本研究歸納自充填混凝土要達到清水混凝土的外觀色澤一致,可以透過(一).業主提高要求的標準。(二).透過二級品質保證嚴格監督使用材料一致性。(三).要求一級品管利用合約管理達到材料商的供料一致性。(四).配比設計的專業方法,建立不同配比的色澤資料來因應材料變動所產生的色澤差異,(五).使用具有除去飛灰的油灰效果的高性能混凝土添加劑,來調節控制混凝土的色澤達到一致。本研究之貢獻在於結合自充填混凝土Self-Compacting Concrete與清水混凝土Exposed Concrete,成為清水自充填混凝土Exposed Self-Compacting Concrete ESCC,利用最高的混凝土標準,將三級品質管理發揮到最佳的功能,使混凝土的水平提升到極致,就稱之為清水自充填混凝土。

;This study aims at investigating the causes for differing concrete color appearance in members of public works, such as viaducts, bridges or highways; and to offer practical solutions to this problem. The uniformity of concrete color appearance must be maintained in order to look aesthetic, given the geometrical shapes of individual members. And this uniformity must be delivered through careful production of concrete from selection of raw materials, mixing, grouting, and the final maturing. In the past four decades, concrete technology has taken a long leap forward, and the height and complexity of structures, made possible by advances in Self-Compacting Concrete, continue to break records. In 1993, there was the 85-floor Tuntex Building in Kaohsiung; and up to 2003, the age of 101 building, rising 508 meters high, has come.

In 2013, Highway 5 linking Wugu and Yangmei is completed. This project is award winning, in particular the Global Road Achievement Award. But in close observation, it is not difficult to discover the shades of color appearance. Pillars, columns, sections all reflect substantial color differences. In spite of the mandatory standard, such as O3010 Portland Cement Concrete and 03315 Self-Compacting Concrete, announced by Public Construction Commission, uniformity of color appearance among concrete members remain an unsusceptible area of concern among government owner, A/E professions, and contractors. Granted that Self-Compacting Concrete has successfully challenged the 10,000psi threshold, the time is ripe to advance concrete into the age of aesthetic beauty.

This work compiles three decades of working experience by the author, and a myriad of expertise in the concrete related business, and submits a systematic approach in controlling the color of concrete. This involves: 1. Stringent standard required by the Owner, 2. Thoroughly execution of quality assurance, 3. Seamless quality control along the concrete supply chain, 4. Methodology of concrete design with respect to color uniformity, and 5. Smart use of fly ash as a color adjusting material. The key contribution of this work is that the findings in this work can be absorbed into relevant concrete standards, and form new generation ones.