題名: 經濟景氣與酒駕關係之探討;The Study of the Influence of Economic Recession on Drunk Driving Accidents

關鍵詞: 酒駕;經濟景氣;失業率;酒類消費;Panel Data;drunk driving;economic recession;unempolyment rate;amont of alcohol consumption;Panel Data

摘要: 有鑑於內政部警政署十餘年來的統計資料,酒後駕車高居A1交通事故的肇事因素排名前一二名,本研究運用內政部警政署2003-2013年A1、A2類交通事故調查報告表,探討經濟景氣對於台灣本島酒駕事故影響的因素,如失業率、所得及酒類消費量等,並深入探討經濟景氣對於酒駕死傷及酒駕駕駛人的影響。

依追蹤資料迴歸模型進行實證研究分析發現,失業率的增加,明顯增加交通事故的發生;對於酒駕而言,男女失業率對於酒駕事故則有不同的影響,仍可看出經濟景氣確實影響酒駕事故的發生,有其重要關聯性。

除了失業率外,影響酒駕事故的發生另一個大又直接的因素,即是高濃度酒類消費量,因著男性為主要喝酒族群,因此顯著正向影響酒駕事故的發生。

因此,本研究針對失業率及高濃度酒類消費提出建議,供政府相關單位參考用,以有效降低酒駕事故的發生,減少家庭悲劇的發生。

;According to National Police Agency statistics which have been obtained for more than ten years, it is drunk driving that mainly causes A1 traffic accidents (A1 fatal). The research will investigate whether economic boom has influence on the drunk driving accidents in Taiwan by analyzing the A1 A2 statics data from 2003 to 2013 in National Police Agency of Miry of the Interior ( A1 fatal ; A2 serious injury). These factors with influences include unemployment rate, income and the amount of alcohol consumption. Meanwhile, the research deeply assume that economic boom also has great impact on the numbers of drunk driving death, injuries and drivers.

By using 2003-2013 penal data of the A1 A2 statics data, unemployment rat, income and the amount of alcohol consumption, the research points out that the traffic accidents increase while the unemployment rate rises up. Male and female unemployment rates have different impacts on the number of drunk driving accidents, the research also indicates that it is important that economic boom has influence on the occurrence of drunk driving accidents.

In addition to the unemployment rate, the high concentrated alcohol consumption is another direct and major factor which causes drunk driving accidents. The research implies that men are the main group of drinking.

Thus, the research suggests that the governmental offices should take the unemployment rate and high concentrated alcohol seriously to reduce the occurrences of drunk driving accident.