題名: 本地員工政治技巧、文化智商、尋求回饋與建言行為之關聯探討:以日籍外派主管為情境;A Study on the Correlation between HCNs’ Political Skill, Cultural Intelligence, Feedback Seeking Behavior and Voice Behavior: Take Japanese Expatriate Supervisor as Example

關鍵詞: 政治技巧;文化智商;尋求回饋行為;建言行為;political skill;cultural intelligence;feedback seeking behavior;voice behavior

摘要: 全球化的時代下,台灣跨國企業對外派人員的需求不斷提升,造成本地員工與外派人員共事的情形亦與日俱增。然而,過去研究多從外派人員角度為中心進行探討,往往忽略以本地員工的角度進行分析討論。因此,本研究將從本地員工角度,探討當本地員工與來自不同文化、價值觀之外派人員共事時,如何透過良好的人際互動與正確的文化認知,成功且有效率地與對方共事,進而自主給予組織成員建設性的回饋和建言,以協助組織達到成長與創新。

本研究以政治技巧為自變項、文化智商為調節變項、尋求回饋行為為中介變項,建立出調節式中介模型,使用便利抽樣之網路問卷為調查形式,研究對象為本國籍的在職工作者,以SPSS統計軟體進行分析,實收有效樣本數為259份。

實證結果顯示,本國籍員工的政治技巧與文化智商、尋求回饋行為與建言行為皆具有正向相關,而尋求回饋行為對政治技巧與建言行為具有中介效果,期望本研究結果將能成為企業在探討外派成功與否的關鍵因素時,藉由本地員工與外派員工之連結性作為依據參考,給予企業實務上的意涵與建議。

;Under the circumstance of globalization, the demand for expatriates from the international corporation in Taiwan is constantly increasing, resulting in the raising of co-working of host country nationals (HCNs) and expatriates. However, past studies often discuss this issue on the expatriates’ side, neglecting the aspect of HCNs. This study aims to discuss the situation when HCNs co-work with expatriates from different culture and value system from the aspects of HCNs, and how they could successfully co-work efficiently by good interpersonal relations and correct cultural cognition. Therefore they could provide constructive feedback and advice to their colleague spontaneously, in order to support the growth and innovation of corporation.

This research used political skills as an independent variable, cultural intelligence as an moderator variable, and used the feedback seeking behavior as a mediate variable, to create a moderation mediated model. The convenience sampling method was used to conduct surveys by network, and we chose Taiwanese general employees as subjects of our study. The study test the assumptions with statistical software SPSS. There were 259 valid questionnaires.

The research results show that there is a positive relationship between the political skills, cultural intelligence, feedback seeking behavior and voice behavior, as well as a fully mediated effect of feedback seeking behavior. We hope to provide the conclusion of this study to corporations as an evaluation for successful dispatch by taking the correlation of HCNs and expatriates as concern, and give some practical advice to the corporations as well.