題名: 適用中高齡員工的人力資源管理措施之初探;A Preliminary Study on the Human Resource Management Practices for Middle-aged and Aged Workers

關鍵詞: 中高齡;人力資源管理措施;質性研究;Middle-aged and Aged Workers;Human Resource Management Practices;Qualitative Research

摘要: 隨著人口結構高齡化的狀況日趨加劇,就業市場裡的中高齡員工比例愈來愈高,如何管理中高齡員工成為企業不可小覷的議題,再加上少子化的因素,扶養比也越來越大,然而臺灣中高齡勞動力的勞動參與率卻持續低迷,如何提高中高齡勞動人口的勞動參與率亦是刻不容緩的課題。

本研究旨在找出專屬於台灣企業的適用中高齡員工的人力資源管理措施,並依措施內容之目的進行分類,使台灣企業能有一套較完整的參考範本,來推動中高齡員工的管理。故採取質性研究的方式,針對台灣中高齡就業者比例較高的前五大產業:製造業、批發及零售業、營造業、住宿及餐飲業、教育服務業中的公司進行半結構式的訪談,每間公司的訪談對象皆包含人資主管、直線主管及員工,訪談人數則以達理論飽和為原則。

本研究之分析採取歸納法,將訪談所得之十六項適用中高齡員工的人力資源管理措施,分為「確保職涯延續、豐富個人能力、改變工作型態、提供友善的工作環境」四大類。分類結果和過往研究在許多方面有所不同,但相信本研究應是目前最適用於臺灣企業之適用中高齡員工的人力資源管理措施。;As the population is aging, the proportion of middle-aged and aged workers in the labor market is getting higher and higher. So, how to manage middle-aged and aged workers well becomes an important issue. The purpose of this study is to identify human resource management practices for middle-aged and aged workers which belong to Taiwanese companies, then divide them into different bundles. This study got the data by qualitative research through semi-structured interviews, and analyzed it on inductive analysis method.

The outcome of this study include sixteen human resource management practices for middle-aged and aged workers, and divide them into four bundles. They are “ to ensure career continuity ”, “ to rich personal ability”, “ to change the work pattern”, and “ to rovide a friendly working environment”. The results of this study are different from previous studies, but it’s believed that will be a useful model for the industries in Taiwan.