Title: 風能與太陽能併固態氧化物電解電池 儲能複合系統研究;Analysis of Wind Power and Solar Power with Solid Oxide Electrolysis Cell hybrid System

Keywords: 質子傳導型固態氧化物電解電池;再生能源;儲能複合系統;Proton conducting solid oxide electrolysis cell;renewable energy;energy storage hybrid system

Abstract: 本研究探討再生能源發電與氫氣儲能之複合系統,其中再生能源考慮了風力與太陽能,並且搭配使用質子傳導型固態氧化物電解電池(pSOEC),將多餘電力轉換成氫氣儲存並供應後續使用。系統設計之元件包含:風力發電機、太陽光電、太陽能蒸發器、pSOEC、質子交換膜燃料電池、與儲氫槽;並以台灣四個離島:澎湖、金門、馬祖、與綠島之自然條件及用電資料為依據,討論改變各個系統元件規模,對每月剩餘電量、再生能源缺口電量、與氫氣量變化之影響。本研究中使用Excel與MATLAB軟體計算評估系統運行結果。

研究結果顯示,澎湖地區風力發電量佔比增加時,會使系統能源供給百分率上升,但在風力發電佔比超過50%時,能源供給百分率的增加量會趨於平緩。而金門地區因為太陽能發電較風力發電為穩定可靠,因此在太陽能發電佔比提高時,系統能源供給百分率也提高。馬祖地區全年度風力發電量較穩定,故系統能源供給百分率會隨著風力發電佔比增加而上升。綠島地區的自然條件與澎湖相似,但整體用電規模較小,故風力發電機的架設數量對系統能源供給的影響變得相當顯著。根據四座島嶼的系統評估之後,可以發現在再生能源具有穩定週期變化之地區,較有助於此複合系統架設;綠島的整體規模較小,是適合進行初期系統建置評估的地區。

;This study demonstrates a hybrid energy system combine with the renewable energy and hydrogen storage systems. The system is powered by wind turbines and solar cell, and a proton conducting solid oxide electrolysis cell (p-SOEC) is used for hydrogen production from excess energy. Five components install in this hybrid system: wind turbines, solar cells, p-SOEC, PEM fuel cells, and hydrogen storage tanks. The system analysis is based on the real conditions from four offshore islands of Taiwan, including of Penghu-Makung, Kinmen, Matsu, and Green Island. Effects of the system from each component are discussed and concluded. This study is analyzed by using MATLAB and Excel.

The results show that enlarge the wind power percentage of Penghu-Makung would increase system energy supply. However, when the wind power percentage excess 50 %, incremental of the system energy supply becomes smaller. Solar power is stable in Kinmen and increasing the solar power penetration of Kinmen would enhance the system energy supply. In Matsu, wind power is stronger and more stable. Enlarge the wind power penetration of Matsu would increase the system energy supply. The natural condition of Green Island is similar to Penghu-Makung, but residential electricity of Green Island is smaller than Penghu-Makung. According to the natural conditions and residential electricity demand, it can be found that the hybrid system has advantages at the region with obviously periodical changes on climates. Green Island is suitable for preliminary system evaluation.