題名: 用於上行大量多輸入多輸出系統的相差調變;Differential Modulation in Uplink Massive MIMO Systems

關鍵詞: 大量多輸入多輸出;相差檢測;相差編碼;正交振幅調變;振幅相位鍵移;massive MIMO;differential detection;differential encoding;QAM;APSK

摘要: 大量多輸入多輸出系統是近年來熱門的研究,而相差編碼不需要傳送前導序列做通道估測,因此不會有前導序列汙染的問題。最近一個用於上行的大量多輸入多輸出的相差編碼QAM方法被提出,它在接收天線多達1000根時,錯誤效能會比傳統的相差APSK方法還要好。

在本篇論文中,我們指出此相差QAM方法的一些問題並解決這些問題,我們為了16-QAM建構新的相差編碼表。在使用同樣偵測器下,我們比較相差16-APSK與相差16-QAM的錯誤效能,以及使用不同偵測器比較同樣傳送端的錯誤效能,模擬結果顯示無論接收天線個數多少,16-APSK都有最好的錯誤效能。

除此之外,我們提出了一個用於使用前導序列的同調大量多輸入多輸出系統的方法,此方法利用傳送過的資料訊號作為前導序列,並設計相互正交的前導序列,可使傳送前導序列的時間縮短。

;Massive MIMO systems are popular studies in recent years. Differential encoding scheme is not required to transmit pilot sequence for channel estimation, so it does not cause pilot contamination. A differentially encoded QAM (quadrature amplitude modulation) scheme for uplink massive MIMO was proposed recently which outperforms conventional differential APSK (amplitude-phase shift keying) scheme for 1000 receiver antennas.

In this letter, we raise and try to resolve some questions about this differential QAM scheme. We construct new tables for differentially encoded 16-QAM. We compare differential 16-QAM with differential 16-APSK for the same detector, and compare the detector with a conventional detector for the same transmitter. Simulation results show that differential 16-APSK has the best error performance for any number of receiver antennas.

Besides, we propose a new scheme for uplink coherent massive MIMO. This scheme uses transmitted data signal as pilot sequences, and we also design the pilot sequences to make it orthogonal to each other, which can shorten the time of transmission of the pilot sequence.