題名: Situated learning with multimedia annotation enhance EFL learning for dyslexia

關鍵詞: 情境學習;註記;英語學習;行動載具

摘要: 情境學習,此教學策略有助於非英語系國家的學生習得英語為第二外語,加上科技快速的發展和行動載具的普及,教育家廣泛運用行動學習融入教育,但是在特殊教育的研究中,少有探討科技輔助結合教學策略以提升身心障礙學生在英語學習的成效。因此,本研究探討情境教學策略應用於讀寫障礙學生的英語學習成效,並採用多媒體註記系統virtual pen (VPEN)幫助學生學習英語,學生不僅在學校學習外,也可以在不同的情境如家中進行複習,利用本系統所提供文字註記、圖片註記、錄音註記等功能,將所學的單字和句型,根據真實情境加以練習。本研究目的為探討多媒體系統與情境學習如何影響讀寫障礙學生的英語學習成就與學習行為。

本研究對象為四位國三讀寫障礙學生,進行為期7周的實驗。實驗結果發現,不論是單字辨識還是句型理解的後測成績,讀寫障礙學生在課後進行情境學習的表現皆優於接受傳統紙筆教學、僅在學校施行情境學習兩種教學策略。課後進行情境學習的教學策略提供學生從學校到家裡連貫一致的學習經驗,並藉由多媒體註記的輔助,學生可利用不同方式呈現其學習成果,因此提升學生英語成效外,學生也較願意在生活中應用英語。除此之外,分析學生在學校與在家使用三種不同的註記行為,其中以文字註記的數量最多。換句話說,在學生學習英語的過程中仍須仰賴文字註記進行學習。

;Situated learning is helpful to learn English for students in non-native English country. With the rapid development of technology and mobile devices, mobile learning is used widely in education. In the research of special education, there is few research to combine technology with teaching strategy for disabled students with difficulties in English as foreign language (EFL). Therefore, this study evaluates the effect of situated learning for dyslexic students in EFL learning with multimedia annotation (virtual pen, VPEN). They can learn and review English from different situations, such as school and home. They can use VPEN to make a variety of annotation with voice, photos and texts in authentic situation to improve their English learning. This research aimed to investigate how VEPN and situated learning influenced dyslexic students’ learning achievement and behaviors.

In this study, there are four participants which were diagnosed with dyslexia in grade nine, for a period of seven weeks. The results showed that the mean values of post-tests in English vocabulary and sentence, the learning effect of situated learning at school&home was better than that of traditional learning and situated learning at school. It found that after school learning with situated learning had positive influence for dyslexic students’ EFL learning. It offered them a coherent learning experience from school to home. Additionally, they were willing to learn English from their surroundings. Furthermore, text annotation was used the most by dyslexic students according to the analysis of their learning behaviors. In other words, dyslexic students depended on using text annotation to learn English at school and at home.