題名: 家庭閱讀社群App開發與評估;Family Reading Community App: Design, Development, and Evaluation

關鍵詞: 親子閱讀活動;家庭閱讀分享;教育App;parent-child reading activity;family reading sharing;Edu App

摘要: 家庭閱讀是培養孩子閱讀習慣重要的基石,而家長在孩子成長過程中扮演重要的角色,如何幫助家長融入孩子學習,一直是家庭教育所重視的議題,隨著近年教育類型App的發展,受此趨勢之牽引也伴隨出現多元的教學方式。先前研究團隊發展「親師方舟」平台,以幫助家長融入孩子教育為目標,並逐步推動至家庭裡面,然而,在推動的過程中發現一些問題,缺少了家庭閱讀觀念與推行步驟的做法;且平台缺少家庭之間交流與分享的空間,如此家長在執行與推動家庭閱讀上將沒有一個依循的方式以及良好的溝通管道。

因此,本研究建立一個以家庭閱讀內容為基礎的「家庭閱讀社群」,結合現有的親師方舟App,並發展兩種模式讓家長操作,一為親子閱讀任務,設計多元且適合親子的閱讀活動,讓家長與孩子實踐親子閱讀活動。一為家庭分享區,加入社群機制促進閱讀分享,讓家長之間進行閱讀交流。本研究採用設計研究法,系統經階段性評估進而導入學校推行,期間共邀請兩次家長訪談,使系統設計貼近家長需求。參與對象為桃園縣某國民小學一到六年級學生的家長,邀請有意願的家長使用,並對於導入學校後家長的系統使用觀感與想法作初步評估。

結果顯示,家長對於整體的使用意願、系統操作觀感皆呈正向態度,經訪談後得知,家庭閱讀社群App的導入提供家長們一個交流的平台,其中部分家長對於社群分享抱持觀望態度,認為若能經營起來將是一個有效分享家庭閱讀的社群平台。

;Family reading is an important foundation of developing children′s reading habits. Parents play an important role in the process of child′s growth. How to help parents integrate into children′s study has always been a topic of family education. With the development of educational App in recent years, also appeared multiple teaching methods. This study was designed based on Parent-Teacher Ark, an educational system that our research team developed earlier to help parents understand children’s learning process. However, in the process of pushing our system to home has some problems which lacks the concept of family reading and implementation of the steps and lacks of platform which help parents communicate and share information with each other, therefore parents will not have a good way to follow and suitable communication platform when they promote and implement family reading.

Therefore, this study development of Family Reading Community based on Parent-Teacher Ark App, developing two models for parental operation. The first one is “parent-child reading” task which includes series of adapted contents to assist parent and child practice reading activities. The second model named “family sharing” which join the community mechanism to promote reading and sharing, help parents share reading informations with each other.

This study used design-based research method to design and evaluate the system step by step and then push into the school implementation and invited parents to use our system and evaluate it during the design phase. The participants were parents of one to six grade students of a primary school in Taoyuan County. The researcher invited parents to use this App and try to explore their perceptions and ideas.

The results showed that parents have a positive attitude towards the overall use intention to the system in the initial evaluation part. After the interview, shows that the family reading community App provide a platform for parents to communicate with each other. However, some of these parents hold a wait-and-see attitude towards community sharing, believing that if integrate and operate well in future it might be an effective community platform for sharing family reading.