题名: 預習之真實情境與學習活動對英語學習成效、專注度與放鬆度之影響

关键词: 預習;學習情緒;真實學習情境;學習階段;腦波;專注度;放鬆度;preview;learning emotion;real learning context;learning stage;brain wave;attention,;meditation

摘要: 過去在英語學習的研究上鮮少對於真實學習情境(context)與學習情緒(emotion)之間的關聯性進行探討,且在學習前的預習(preview)對學習情緒與學習成效的相關研究也十分有限,因此本研究試圖從不同以往的角度對於學習者有無進行學習前的預習對學習情緒以及學習成就進行探討,同時試圖了解學習情緒在不同真實學習情境以及不同學習階段之關聯性。為此,本研究藉由開發之英語教學輔助系統ezTranslate輔助學習者進行真實情境英語學習,同時配合腦電耳機MindWave Mobile對學習者的學習情緒(腦波)進行偵測,並對於測得之專注度(attention)以及放鬆度(meditation)在有無進行預習、不同真實學習情境以及不同學習階段間的變化進行分析與探討。

本研究依照有無進行學習前的預習將24名高職學習者分為實驗組(13)與控制組(11),除此之外兩組皆使用ezTranslate輔助情境英語學習以及進行相同的實驗活動,且兩組皆配戴MindWave Mobile進行腦波偵測,收集不同學習情境與學習階段之腦波。過程中透過實驗前後進行之前後測對學習者在實驗過後的學習成就進行評估。實驗結果發現,實驗組在有進行學習前預習的狀況下進行真實情境英語教學,其學習成就是顯著高於控制組的;在學習情緒方面則是專注度相對低於控制組,放鬆度相對高於控制組;而學習者的學習情緒在各情境中的表現,本研究顯示學習者在教室情境同時擁有相對較高的專注度與放鬆度;而在各學習階段的表現,學習者在作業錄製的階段同時擁有較高的專注度與放鬆度。

;In the past, there was only few research about the relationship between real learning context and learning emotion, and the study of the preview between learning emotion and learning achievement was also limited. Therefore, this study attempts to explore the effect of preview between learning emotion and learning achievement, and try to realize the relationship of learning emotion between different real learning contexts and different learning stages. For the study, we developed an English learning support system: ezTranslate to assist learner did real context English for language(EFL) learning. Then, a brain wave detect device called MindWave Mobile was used to detected and collected learner’s brain wave data during the whole experiment and did analysis of attention and meditation values from brain wave data.

There are 24 vocational high school students participated in this study and 13 students were divided into experimental group(EG) and did preview before each learning activity, 11 student were divided into control group(CG) and didn’t did preview before each learning activity. Both two group used ezTranslate and joined the same learning activity, all of them wear MindWave Mobile to detected brain wave in different real learning contexts and learning stages in whole experiment. We also held a pretest and posttest to evaluated learner’s learning achievement. The result revealed that learner who do preview before real context EFL learning(EG) show higher learning achievement than learner without preview. About learning emotion, EG show lower attention and higher meditation than CG; about learning context, classroom show higher attention and meditation than other contexts; about learning stage, audio recording stage show higher attention and meditation than other stages.