題名: 非耦合隱式動力有限元素分析 及其於結構崩塌分析之應用;Decoupled-implicit-dynamic finite element analysis and its applications on structural collapse simulation

關鍵詞: 動態非線性分析;地震力;增量迭代程序;等效節點割線勁度;黏滯阻尼;非耦合方程;崩塌;橋梁;dynamic nonlinear analysis;seismic loading;incremental-iterative procedure;equivalent nodal secant stiffness;viscous damping;decoupled equations;collapse;bridge

摘要: 目前性能設計中如何驗證所設計之構造物遭遇不同強度地震時是否符合預期之性能目標,仍為極待解決之課題。尤其當結構物在極大地震力下有可能發生倒塌之情況,倒塌前結構物會經歷材料降伏、開裂和構件破斷,此狀態屬於高度非線性與不連續之問題。本研究提出一簡單且穩健的分析方法,可有效率地分析高度非線性與不連續結構系統於地震力作用下之反應。本研究提出等效節點割線勁度之概念,用以對角化勁度矩陣,並假設集中質量使平衡方程解耦。分析流程中採用隱式Newmark方法求解,並於每時間步幅中建立增量迭代程序,確保平衡方程中之不平衡力達收斂。此外,本文亦提出等效節點割線阻尼係數之概念對角化勁度阻尼矩陣,並說明如何快速計算非線性元素中與速度相依之阻尼力。並結合混合式時間積分方法(composite scheme)求解含剛體構件系統之運動問題,詳細探討此分析方法實際執行時之數值特性。研究成果顯示所提出之分析方法於穩定性、精確度、收斂性及計算效率方面皆有良好成效。

此外,2008年日本岩手縣內陸南部發生強震,導致祭畤大橋崩塌。本研究以祭畤大橋為例建立其數值模型進行結構崩塌分析,模擬此橋於強震中崩塌之破壞歷程,重現橋梁破壞過程,分析結果與當時橋梁真實破壞情況一致,驗證本研究所提出之分析方法確實能有效地分析實尺寸橋梁於極限狀態下之動態反應,並評估其於強震下之性能表現,藉以釐清瞭解橋梁破壞機制與緣由,提供未來橋梁規劃與耐震設計之參考。

;This study presents a dynamic analysis procedure for predicting the responses of large, highly nonlinear, discontinuous structural systems subjected to seismic loading. The concept of equivalent nodal secant stiffness is proposed to diagonalize the conventional stiffness matrix of the structure. With the lumped-mass idealization, the decoupled equilibrium equations of the structure are then solved by the implicit Newmark integration method. Additionally, an incremental-iterative procedure is performed to ensure that the equilibrium conditions are satisfied at the end of each time step. Through extensive applications, the results demonstrate that the proposed procedure is simple and robust for analyzing practical structural systems in terms of computational efficiency and stability.

The concept of equivalent nodal secant damping coefficients is proposed to diagonalize the stiffness-proportional damping matrix. Additionally, a novel method is proposed to rapidly evaluate stiffness-proportional damping nodal forces for nonlinear elements on the element level. With the assumption of lumped-mass idealization an incremental-iterative procedure is performed to solve the decoupled equilibrium equations for damped systems using the implicit Newmark integration scheme and the composite integration scheme. The numerical results reveal that the characteristics of the proposed analysis procedure result in a robust method for solving structural dynamics systems to be achieved.

The dynamic analysis procedure is extended to simulate the seismic-induced collapse of bridges. Nonlinear and discontinuous behavior, such as material yielding, member damage, separation, falling and collision with other members, are considered in the analysis procedure. Additionally, multiple-support excitation is managed by using the equations of motion in the absolute coordinates. The Matsurube Bridge which collapsed in the 2008 Japan Iwate-Miyagi inland earthquake due to not only strong ground excitations but also sliding of underneath rock mass is analyzed for verifying the applicability of the proposed procedure. Through reproducing the in-situ collapse situation, the failure mechanisms of the bridge are identified. The results also demonstrate that the novel implicit dynamic procedure is superior in analyzing the collapse of bridges that exhibit highly nonlinear and discontinuous behaviors under extreme earthquakes.