題名: 公務人員保障程序適用證據排除法則之研究;The Research on the Exclusionary Rule adapted in the Protection Procedures of Civil Servants

關鍵詞: 保障程序;公務人員保障暨培訓委員會;美國功績制保護委員會;證據能力;證據排除法則;毒樹果實理論;protection procedures of civil servants;Civil Service Protection and Training Commission;Merit Systems Protection Board;he admissibility of the evidence;the exclusionary rule;fruit of the poisonous tree

摘要: 刑事訴訟法上之證據排除法則,乃指某類證據因違法取得、違反自白任意性或其它事由,為了法秩序的均衡維護,不得作為法院審理之參考依據,即該證據被認為無證據能力。此理論係為遏止國家違法與保障人民權利,然在實際適用上應認為不僅刑事訴訟程序有此要求。

本論文擬從公務員保障程序中之制度出發,比較制度相似我國公務人員保障暨培訓委員會之美國功績制保護委員會,並釐清保障程序應適用之證據法則,進而以我國與美國實務上之比較,從基本權保障之角度,研究我國保障程序是否需要且適合引入證據排除法則及其他相關理論。

最後本論文提出結論及相關立法建議,期能有助於實務對此問題之重視,亦有助於當事人程序保障。使公務人員保障制度能因應時代的變遷及政府政策的發展,而作切合時宜的改進,使公務人員能在良好的制度下,提升士氣,勇於任事,以增強行政效能。

關鍵字:保障程序、公務人員保障暨培訓委員會、美國功績制保護委員會、證據能力、證據排除法則、毒樹果實理論

;The exclusionary rule on the code of criminal procedure means that some evidence is obtained illegally, against voluntary confession or other causes and therefore considered evidence inadmissible and should not be used as a reference for the court for the balanced protection of order of law. The rule is established for the pursuit of procedural justice and the protection of human rights, and it should not only limit in the criminal procedure.

The dissertation starts with the system of protection procedures of civil servants and tries to clarify what rule of evidence should be adapted in protection procedures by comparing the Civil Service Protection and Training Commission of Taiwan with Merit Systems Protection Board of the United States. The dissertation also compares the judicial opinions of Taiwan with those of the United States from the perspective of the protection of human rights, researching that whether it is needed and suitable for Taiwan to adapt the exclusionary rule into the protection procedures and other related theories.

Finally, the author drew a conclusion and made relevant legislative proposals hoping that the judicial practice will increase emphasis on this issue and it is also helpful for the procedure protection. The dissertation also hopes that the protection procedures of civil servants will be improved suitably by adjusting to the changes with the times and the development of strategies from the government letting civil servants be encouraged, willing to shoulder responsibility and enhance the administrative efficiency.

Keywords: protection procedures of civil servants, Civil Service Protection and Training Commission, Merit Systems Protection Board, the admissibility of the evidence, the exclusionary rule, fruit of the poisonous tree