題名: 水熱法合成CuFe片狀氫氧化物觸媒於 水電解產氫之研究;Hydrothermal Synthesis of CuFe-Layered Double Hydroxides Electrocatalysts for Water Splitting

關鍵詞: LDHs觸媒;水熱法;水電解產氫;析氫反應;析仰反應;LDHs catalyst;Hydrothermal method;Water electrolysis;HER;OER

摘要: 開發出具有雙功能催化效果與低成本的水電解產氫之觸媒一直是重要的研究主題,如何提高觸媒的催化活性是當前需解決之問題。本研究提出以過渡金屬Cu與Fe合成具有雙功能之片狀氫氧化物(Layered double hydroxides, LDHs)觸媒。使用水熱法進行觸媒之製備,並將研究分為三階段,從基材的選擇到前驅物溶液的條件優化,最後進行CuFe-LDHs觸媒比例的最佳化,透過表面形貌分析、元素成分分析以及電化學量測對CuFe-LDHs觸媒進行分析與探討。

本研究成功製備CuFe-LDHs觸媒於鎳金屬多孔材表面,從SEM圖得到比例1:1的CuFe-LDHs觸媒具有良好的披覆性與高表面積的片狀結構。在析氫與析氧反應中,皆表現優異的性能 (HER:170 mV@ 10 mA/cm2,Tafel斜率為102 mV/dec;OER:1.57 V@ 10 mA/cm2,Tafel斜率為50 mV/dec),經由10小時長時間穩定性測試,觸媒性能只衰減0.6 %,上述結果顯示成功製備出具有雙功效之水電解觸媒。

;The development of a low-cost catalyst with dual-functional catalytic effects for water electrolysis to produce hydrogen has been an important research topic. How to improve the catalytic activity of the catalyst is particularly important. In this study, we propose to use transition metals Cu and Fe to synthesize a dual-functional layered double hydroxides (LDHs) catalyst. The hydrothermal method was used for the catalyst preparation. This study includes three stages, from the selection of the substrate to the optimization of the conditions of the precursor solution, and finally the optimization of the CuFe-LDHs catalyst ratio. Surface morphology analysis, elemental composition analysis and electrochemical measurement were used to analyze and explore CuFe-LDHs catalyst.

In this study, CuFe-LDHs catalysts were successfully prepared on the surface of nickel foam. The CuFe-LDHs catalyst with a ratio of 1:1 from the SEM image has good coverage and high surface area. Excellent performance in both hydrogen evolution and oxygen evolution reactions (HER: 170 mV @ 10 mA/cm2, Tafel slope 102 mV/dec; OER: 1.57 V@10 mA/cm2, Tafel slope 50 mV/dec). And the catalyst performance is only attenuated by 0.6 % through a 10-hour long-term stability test. The results show that water electrocatalysts with double efficacy can be successfully prepared.