題名: LTE-A網路上隨機存取與上鏈資料傳送演算法之研究;Study of Random Access and Uplink Data Transmission Algorithms in LTE-A Networks

關鍵詞: 物聯網;隨機存取;Msg3;SCH;Conention-free;IoT;Random Access;Msg3;Share Channel;Contention-free

摘要: 由於5G時代的來臨,未來物聯網設備將會急遽的增加,隨著巨大的網路流量進入系統中,傳統的資源分配會帶來許多問題,因此解決物聯網設備(IoT)與人機通訊(HTC)的共存會是極大挑戰,首當其衝的問題便是當物聯網設備產生上行數據便會發起隨機存取程序以請求上行資源,當大量的設備同時發起隨機存取,則會造成嚴重的訪問衝突。

本論文針對大量IoT裝置會頻繁的上行、資料量小的數據,如: 感測裝置、監測系統等應用。由於上行數據皆屬於小資料量,因此可以在隨機存取的程序中將小數據的資料夾帶在Msg3當中,藉此降低大量裝置在完成連線後進入系統的流量,並透過免競爭(Contention-free)的隨機存取程序來消化部分的網路流量,如此可降低SCH(Share Channel)在排程資源上的負擔。另一方面本論文提出兩種機制LBTA及LSCA來解決SCH資源分配的問題。LBTA可針對網路的流量進行門檻的配置;LSCA則可以在配置SCH的資源上更加彈性。

;Given that the approaching 5G technology, the Internet of Thing (IoT) devices are supposed to increase on request. With the massive traffic transmitting into system, the traditional resource allocation will face with plenty of problems. Consequently, solving the coexistence of a large number of IoT devices and the Human Type Communication (HTC) is going to be a big issue. The first problem is that IoT devices receive uplink data and try to request uplink resource through random access. As soon as a quantity of IoT devices attempt to start random access at the same time, it will cause serious access collision.

The purpose of this paper is to focus on the devices with small uplink data that are active on sensors or monitor systems. According to the small data for uplink, we are able to apply some data on Msg3 in random access procedure. The result will be useful to decline the traffic once a great number of devices enter the system. Furthermore, we also take contention-free resource of random access for consuming part of traffic. It will lighten the burden of share channel from resource allocation.

Last but not least, we will propose two schemes in this paper, LBTA and LSCA, which are expected to dispose of the resource allocation problem. LBTA can set up threshold depends on the traffic; LSCA can be helpful for resource allocation.