題名: Facilitating EFL speaking and writing with peer-tutoring and storytelling strategies in authentic learning context;Facilitating EFL speaking and writing with peer-tutoring and storytelling strategies in authentic learning context

關鍵詞: authentic環境;Peer tutoring;EFL speaking;EFL writing;Storytelling;Authentic Learning;Authentic Context

摘要: 本研究範圍之內我們提出學習模式,被稱為“Authentic supported Learner-oriented Language Learning (ALL)”以便協助學生學習並使用英文在實際環境。為了評估本模式,我們已經使用兩個流動應用程式,ezTranslate和ezVision。 ezTranslate協助學生以英語為第二語言(EFL)的口語技能,而ezVision就協助學生EFL的寫作技能。我們已經進行兩個研究:

第一項研究測定EFL學者從基礎等級比如“記憶”和“懂”到更高等級是“應用”如何認知。組合學習成績好的學生和學習成績不佳的學生,在authentic環境下使用ezTranslate複習之後,結果體現試驗者(就是被輔導的學生)的考試結果超過自製學生(單獨複習的學生)的。而且,在學習過程中,試驗學生(experimental students)的認知已經從基礎等級漸變升級。對於此結果,我們建議教育者可以設置peer-to-peer協助與互動有關的learner-oriented authentic learning活動。這樣不止縮短高認知與低認知學生的距離還幫助cognitive超過CHASM限定。

我們的第二項研究檢討EFL寫作技能關於自己在真實的學習環境authentic learning context的經歷。“tell your story” 與 “describe your context”等兩個活動被設置並對比以判定是否導致EFL寫作效率與寫作行為。結果體現試驗組已經完成“tell your story”,寫作效率高於自製組,完成“describe your context”組。具體,試驗組已經使用的詞彙、詞語以便描寫他們周圍環境比自製組更活潑的。我們的觀察及研究結果證明使用“authentic material”在陳述作業會推動學生分享他們的經驗,這樣不止改善學生的EFL寫作技能還增加他們在實際環節運用英語的自信。

;In this study, we propose a learning model called Authentic supported Learner-oriented Language Learning (ALLL) which targets helping students to learn and apply English in both real-life situations as well as in an authentic context. To evaluate this model, we employed two mobile apps, namely ezTranslate and ezVision, which have been previously developed. ezTranslate supports English as a Foreign Language (EFL) students in speaking, whereas ezVision aims to assist students in EFL writing. We conducted two studies:

One study we performed included a case-control design that examined how EFL learners’ cognitive abilities advanced from a basic level, such as conceptual remembering and understanding, to a more advanced applied level. This was achieved by implementing a peer-tutoring strategy in the experimental group that paired high-achieving students with low-achieving students, with an evaluation using the mobile application, ezTranslate, in a similar authentic context. The results showed that the experimental students (i.e., the students who received peer tutoring) significantly outperformed the control students (i.e., the students who worked individually) on the post-test. Furthermore, throughout the learning activity, the majority of the experimental students’ cognitive abilities transitioned from a basic to a higher level. Given these results, we suggested that educators could design learner-oriented authentic learning activities that involve peer-to-peer help. This will not only close the gap between high and low cognitive students but will also help cognitive diffusion cross the chasm.

Our second study explored EFL writing skills in relation to self-experience in an authentic learning context. Two authentic writing activities (‘tell your story’ and ‘describe your context’) were designed and compared to see if they resulted in significant differences in EFL writing performance and writing behaviour. The results showed that the experimental group who completed the “tell your story” exercise exhibited significantly better writing performance than the control group who completed the “describe your context” exercise’. More specifically, the experimental group used more vivid words and vocabulary to write about their surrounding contexts than the control group. Our observation and study results showed that using authentic materials in storytelling exercises motivate students to share their experiences, which not only improves students′ general EFL writing skills but also enhances their confidence to use English in real situations.