题名: 聚 苯乙烯 b 甲基丙烯酸甲酯)混摻聚苯乙 烯均聚物於紫外光改質薄膜之熱退火形態 轉變探討;Thermal Annealed Morphological Evolution in Thin Films of Polystyrene-block-Poly(methyl methacrylate) Blends with Various Fractions of Homopolymer on a Neutralized Layer

关键词: 聚 苯乙烯 b 甲基丙烯酸甲酯);混摻;熱回火;熱退火;中性層;polystyrene-block-poly (methyl methacrylate);Blends;Thermal Annealed;Neutralized Layer

摘要: 本研究採用原子力顯微鏡(AFM)及低掠角X射線散射(GISAXS)探討聚(苯乙烯-b-甲基丙烯酸甲酯)(PS-b-PMMA)混合不同比例的均聚物聚苯乙烯(PS)薄膜在氘化聚苯乙烯中和層上不同時間熱退火的形貌轉變。

使用UV光在空氣下和充滿氮氣的手套箱裡進行氧化和交聯,製備具中性表面之氘化聚苯乙烯層,並通過旋塗將PS-b-PMMA / PS混合物的塗佈在UVI處理的dPS層上,使用230℃之真空下退火。

對於純嵌段共聚物的薄膜,無論退火時間如何,熱退火後都會形成垂直取向的層狀結構,但於加入不同比例的聚苯乙烯薄膜上的樣品於熱退火後,不僅導致取向變化,也導致了結構演變,且混合高體積分數的均聚物之薄膜,經歷相轉變從站立垂直取向之層狀結構至混合取向,最終形成垂直圓柱體。我們將進一步討論和解釋其轉變機制。

;The phase behavior of binary mixtures of polystyrene-block-poly (methyl methacrylate) (PS-b-PMMA) and homopolymer (PS) in thermally-annealed thin films on a neutralized layer of polystyrene were studied by means of atomic force microscopy (AFM) and grazing incident small-angle X-ray scattering (GISAXS). Upon exposure to UV light in air and in a glove box, the PS layer was neutralized and cross-linked. Thin films of PS-b-PMMA/PS mixtures of different constituted compositions were prepared on the UVI-treated PS layer by spin coating and then isothermally annealed at 230 oC for different time intervals under vacuum.

For thin films of neat block copolymers on a neutralized PS layer, thermal annealing led to perpendicular-oriented lamellae regardless of annealing time. In contrast, thermal annealing imposed on the thin films of the mixtures not only led to orientation changes but also structural evolution. In particular, at high volume fractions of homopolymer in the binary mixtures, a series of phase transitions from standing lamellae to mixed orientation and eventually to vertical cylinders, were discovered. More detailed mechanisms are further discussed and interpreted in the thesis.