題名: 可撓式白光有機發光二極體光雪與色彩分析之研究

關鍵詞: 可撓式白光OLED;光學模型;輝度;色彩表現;Flexible white organic light-emitting diodes;Optical modeling;Luminance;Color performance

摘要: 近年來,可撓式有機發光二極體(FOLED)由於具備優異的的撓曲性、穩定的可靠性和高亮度而備受矚目。FOLED不僅應用於照明市場更發展成顯示器,如手機、電視和可撓式穿戴電子產品中的面板。FOLED透過堆疊薄膜製造,白光FOLED(FWOLED)則可透過堆疊淺藍光和橙紅光的有機發光層來實現。應用於照明方面,FWOLED期許能夠滿足其性能表現指標,如輝度和色溫。

本研究目的在於建立光學模型進行FWOLED之光學與色彩分析,我們使用光線追跡軟體LightTools模擬FWOLED的特性,並將模擬與實驗量測結果進行交叉比較驗證模擬模型的正確性。在模擬方面建構具有不同彎曲半徑的FWOLED光學模型,並模擬輝度、色坐標、色溫和演色性指數。在完成FWOLED 實際元件製備後,使用分光色彩計量測其電流效率和能量效率,並利用手持輝度計量測元件在不同彎曲半徑條件下的EL光譜、輝度與色彩表現,藉由量測參數修正模擬設定使模型與實際元件效率相符。最後,比較 FWOLED在不同彎曲半徑條件下的輝度、色坐標、色溫和演色性指數模擬與實驗量測結果,並利用光學模擬分析FWOLED撓曲後影響光譜和配光曲線表現。

;Recently, flexible organic light-emitting diodes (FOLEDs) have drawn attentions because of the good performance in flexibility, stable reliability and high luminosity. FOLEDs currently are used in not only lighting but also displays, such as panels in cell phones, televisions and other bendable wearable electronics. FOLEDs are fabricated through stacking thin films, and white FOLEDs (FWOLEDs) can be achieved by stacking sky-blue and orange-red organic light-emitting layers. When it comes to lighting, FWOLEDs are expected to meet performance metrics, such as luminance and correlated color temperature.

The purpose of this research is to establish optical models for the FWOLEDs, we used simulate to investigate FWOLEDs by Monte Carlo ray-tracing simulation (LightTools 8.6, Synopsys Inc.). First, we construct optical models with different bent radii and analyze their effects on FWOLEDs. In this study, we simulate not only luminance and color coordinate but also correlated color temperature and color rendering index. After realized FWOLEDs device, we measured the current efficiency, power efficiency and EL spectra of device, such as the spectrometer with a multisource meter and the handy-type luminance meter to feedback the simulation models. Finally, we prove the accuracy of the simulation models by comparing the experimental and simulated results and analyzed the spectrum and angular distribution of the luminance on FWOLEDs with different radii by optical simulation.