題名: 可組態之積體化微波被動元件設計;Design of Configurable Integrated Microwave Passive Circuits

關鍵詞: 微波被動元件;積體化;可組態

摘要: 本論文以被動電路微小化與積體化為目標,並以縮小尺寸且不縮減頻寬為設計主軸。本研究提出以橋式T線圈替代理想傳輸線,應用於微型化15GHz和60GHz的枝幹耦合器、15GHz和60GHz鼠競耦合器及可組態微波被動電路等設計。於電路實現上,則使用電感與平行板電容,於互補金屬氧化物半導體(CMOS 180nm製程)與積體被動元件(IPD)製程中實現BTC及其應用電路。

首先,以CMOS 180nm製程實現微型化15GHz和60GHz的枝幹耦合器、15GHz和60GHz鼠競耦合器等四種電路設計,其中枝幹耦合器於60GHz時電路面積為0.56 mm x 0.505 mm(電氣尺寸0.112 x 0.101 λ_0^2 @ 60GHz),15GHz時電路尺寸為0.858 mm x 0.707 mm(電氣尺寸0.0429 x 0.0354 λ_0^2 @ 15GHz),而鼠競耦合器60GHz時電路面積為0.537 mm x 0.453mm(電氣尺寸0.107 x 0.09 λ_0^2 @ 60GHz),15GHz時電路面積為0.8488mm x 0.6554mm(電氣尺寸0.0424 x 0.0328 λ_0^2 @ 15GHz),均較既有設計大幅縮小。

其次於IPD製程提出一可組態微波被動元件,係以橋式T線圈為基本組件排成4×9的BTC陣列,再以鎊線決定Bridged-T Coil之間的連接方式,得以於單一晶片藉由鎊線改變連接方式,實現不同的功能(鼠競耦合器、枝幹耦合器、功率分配器、帶拒濾波器@2GHz、4GHz 、帶通濾波器@2GHz、4GHz),其電路尺寸為8.7mm×8.1mm。上述應用電路證實橋式T線圈架構的確能對被動電路面積有大幅度的尺寸縮減,且實現不縮減頻寬之特性。

;This thesis aims at miniaturization and integration of passive circuits, by reducing the size without sacrificing the bandwidth. This study proposes to replace the ideal transmission line with a bridge-T coil for miniaturized 15GHz and 60GHz Branch Line Couplers, 15GHz and 60GHz Rat race Couplers and configurable microwave passive circuits. In circuit implementation, inductors and parallel plate capacitors are used in complementary metal oxide semiconductor (CMOS 180nm process) and integrated passive component (IPD) processes to realize bridge-T coils and the proposed circuits.

First, the circuit design of miniaturized 15GHz and 60GHz branch line couplers and 15GHz and 60GHz rat race couplers in the CMOS 180nm process are presented. The circuit area of the 60GHz branch line coupler is 0.56 mm x 0.505 mm (electrical size 0.112 x 0.101λ_0^2 @ 60GHz), while the circuit size of the 15GHz one is 0.858 mm x 0.707 mm (electrical size 0.0429 x 0.0354 λ_0^2 @ 15 GHz). The circuit area of the 60GHz rat race coupler is 0.537 mm x 0.453 mm (electrical size is 0.107 x 0.09λ_0^2@ 60GHz),and the circuit area of the 15GHz design is 0.8488mm x 0.6554mm (electrical size 0.0424 x 0.0328λ_0^2 @15GHz), which is greatly reduced compared with the existing design.

Secondly, a configurable microwave passive components in IPD is proposed, which is based on a 4×9 bridge-T coil array. The connection between the bridged-T coils is determined by the bound wires. Nine different functions (rat race coupler, branch line coupler, power divider, bandstop filter @2GHz, 4GHz, bandpass filter @2GHz, 4GHz) are realized by changing the connection states of the bridged-T coils by using the bound wires. The circuit size is 8.7 mm x 8.1 mm. The above mentioned application circuits prove that the bridge -T coil can indeed achieve very effective size reduction of the passive circuits without reducing the bandwidth.