Title: 員工個人因素與外派適應相關性之後設分析與文獻探討;The relationships between individual factors and expatriation adjustment: A meta-analysis and literature review.

Keywords: 外派適應;員工個人因素;外派適應結果變項;後設分析研究;Expatriation adjustment;Individual factors;The result of expatriation;Meta-analysis

Abstract: 隨著時代的轉變以及全球經濟體系的緊密連結,國際化的發展已然成為企業不得不正視的重要議題,海外派遣則是企業國際化的主要做法之一,然而外派任務的執行並不是一件容易的事,因為人員需要重新適應當地的社會環境、文化價值以及工作型態等不同的情境因素,而人員在海外的適應狀況又為影響外派任務成敗的主因,故了解外派人員適應的個人因素,將有助於企業釐清與外派相關的重要篩選標準以及可提供之訓練課程。

本文以BhaskarShrinivas、Harrison 與 Luk(2005)之研究為基礎,加上關鍵字所搜尋之相關文獻,並透過後設分析方法來探討共計115篇文獻中,其員工個人因素與其結果變項和外派適應之相關性,而本研究結果發現:

(三)性別與工作適應和互動適應呈顯著正相關;婚姻狀態與整體外派適應和工作適應呈顯著正相關;以及本研究其它三十六個變數皆與其適應構面呈顯著正相關。

;With the change of time and the close connection of global economic system, the development of internationalization has become an important issue that enterprises have to face. However, expatriate assignment is one of the main practices of corporate internationalization. In fact, the execution of expatriate assignment is difficult, because the expatriates need to adjust the new life and environment. More importantly, expatriates’ adjustment determines whether the assignment will succeed. Therefore, the study hopes to give companies more valuable advice by understanding the individual factors in expatriation adjustment.

The study explored the correlation between individual factors and expatriation adjustment through a meta-analysis. The results show that:

(1)Gender had no influence on expatriation and general adjustment; nationality had no influence on expatriation, general and work adjustment; marital status had no influence on general and interaction adjustment; position and work experience in home country had no influence on its adjustment.

(2)Nationality was negatively related to interaction adjustment; Big Five (Neuroticism), time to proficiency, turnover intention and early return intention were negatively related to its adjustment.

(3)Gender was positively related to work and interaction adjustment; marital status was positively related to expatriation and work adjustment; and other 36 factors were positively related to its adjustment.