題名: 可溶性雙噻吩並吡咯衍生物有機薄膜電晶體材料之開發;Development of Soluble Dithienopyrrole(DTP)Derivatives for Organic Optoelectronic Applications

關鍵詞: 可溶性;雙噻吩並吡咯;有機薄膜電晶體材料;Soluble;Dithienopyrrole (DTP);Organic Optoelectronic Applications

摘要: 本研究主要設計出新穎可溶性雙噻吩並吡咯衍生物之有機光電材料,以具有不同碳鏈之雙噻吩並吡咯 (DTP) 作為核心,開發出兩種n 型有機薄膜電晶體材料-醌型雙噻吩並吡咯 (DTPQ),碳鏈分別為 b-C20H41 之 DTPQ-b20 (1) 與 b-C16H33 之 DTPQ-b16 (2)。此外,也將核心擴環為雙噻吩並吡咯並噻吩 (DTPT) 作為核心,開發出三種不同碳鏈之 n 型有機薄膜電晶體材料-醌型雙噻吩並吡咯並噻吩 (DTPTQ),碳鏈分別為 b-C16H33 之 DTPTQ-b16 (3) 、C14H29 之 DTPTQ-14 (4) 與C10H21 之 DTPTQ-10 (5)。另外也將其兩末端外接拉電子基團 5,6-(二氯)-3-(二氰基亞甲基)茚-1-酮 (INCl) 與3-(二氰基亞甲基)茚-1-酮 (IN),開發出兩種 n 型有機薄膜電晶體材料,INClDTPT-b16 (6)、INDTPT-b16 (7)。

之後,藉由 UV-vis 與 DPV 探討所開發分子HOMO 與 LUMO 能階,其中DTPTQ 系列由於延長其共軛,與DTP 系列相比 HOMO 能階明顯上升, LUMO能階些微下降,以致能隙縮小。此外接上含氯 IN 之化合物 INClDTPT-b16 (6) 之吸收會較INDTPT-b16 (7) 紅位移且 LUMO 能階下降。以 TGA與 DSC 探討新型材料之熱穩定性。一系列化合物皆有良好的熱穩定性。目前,n型材料DTPTQ-b16 (3) 之載子移動率最高可達 0.1 cm2 V-1 s-1,其餘分子仍在進行元件測試中。

;For first series, DTP-based quinoidals with different branched-alkyl chains, DTPQ-b20 (1; R= b-C20H41) and DTPQ-b16 (2; R= b-C16H33) were synthesized. For second series, DTPT-based quinoidals with different branched-alkyl chains, DTPTQ-b16 (3; R= b-C16H33), DTPTQ-14 (4; R= C14H29) and DTPTQ-10 (5; R= C10H21) were synthesized. For the third series, DTPT-b16 core was end-capped with electron withdrawing groups, such as indanone (IN) and (INCl) to afford two new small molecules INClDTPT-b16 (6) and INDTPT-b16 (7).

The optical and electrochemical properties (HOMO and LUMO) of these materials were characterized by UV-vis and DPV. The DTPTQ series exhibit a significantly higher HOMO energy level and a slightly lower LUMO energy level, resulting in a narrower energy gap compared with DTPQ series. For the third series, the absorption of INClDTPT-b16 (6) exhibited red-shifted and the LUMO energy level is lower than the INDTPT-b16 (7), as expected.

Thermal properties of these new molecules were investigated by DSC and TGA and all exhibit good thermal stability. Currently, via solution shearing, DTPTQ-b16 (3) exhibit the best n-channel transport with the highest mobility up to 0.1 cm2V-1s-1. Optoelectronic devices based on these new developed small molecules are under examination and optimization.