題名: 客家諺語隱喻研究:以稻米相關諺語為例

關鍵詞: 客家;諺語;植物;稻米;譬喻理論

摘要: 摘 要

生活中人們靠著語言來傳達訊息,在傳達訊息的過程當中,很自然的會用到譬喻性的語言來表達,譬喻性的言語的不單是有表面上的意義,往往還隱含另外一層深意,而這種譬喻性的言語,通常就是諺語。

本文最主要是以研究客家諺語與稻米相關諺語為例,探討其隱喻文化含意,了解先民會利用與稻米相關的哪些事物作為諺語的素材,利用這些諺語來做哪些事物的映射?

本研究以美國雷可夫 (George Lakoff )和詹森 ( Mark Johnson )的譬喻理論(Metaphors We Live By),來作為研究的依據,主要參考周世箴所譯注的《我們賴以生存的譬喻》一書。該理論指出譬喻是語言與思維中普遍存在,並且是其中最重要的部分。周世箴的歸納指出,譬喻不僅是稱名的方式,也是思惟的方式。譬喻性語言有普遍性、系統性、概念性等三大特點:譬喻不只是修辭手段,而是語言的常態。經過長期約定俗成而進入語言,並使人們習以為常;建構我們的語言、思想、態度與行為,譬喻的概念性,強調身體經驗以舊有的認知概念`,來認識理解新的概念及抽象的概念。

本文的第一章緒論主要是談研究動機與目的文獻回顧研究對象與範圍還有研究方法;第二章以11本專書為主將所收錄與稻米相關的諺語做一個統計分類;

關鍵詞:客家、諺語、植物、稻米、譬喻理論

;Abstract

People communicate by language. In the process of message transmission, they naturally apply metaphorical languages which tend to show connotation. The metaphorical languages are mostly proverbs.

This study focuses on Hakka proverbs and rice related proverbs and explores the cultural connotation in order to find the things related to rice applied by the ancestors to create proverbs and implied meanings.

This study is based on Metaphors We Live By of American authors, George Lakoff and Mark Johnson, and Metaphors We Live By translated and commented by Shi-Jen Cho. According to the theory, metaphor is common in languages and thoughts and the most critical part. Based on the generation of Shi-Jen Cho, metaphor is not only the naming, but also the thinking method. Metaphorical language shows universal, systematic and conceptual characteristics: metaphor is not simply the figure of speech, but also the normality of language. It becomes part of language after long-term common usage agreement. It constructs our language, thoughts, attitudes and behaviors. Concept of metaphor emphasizes physical experience and acquires new and abstract concepts by old cognition.

Chapter 1, Introduction, elaborates research motives, purposes, literature review, research subjects, research scopes and research methods. Chapter 2 focuses on 11 books and conducts statistical classification of rice related proverbs collected; in Chapter 3, it explores the meanings of Hakka related proverbs and analyzes the connotation of rice, alcohol and rice noodles related proverbs; Chapter 4 probes into the target domain of Hakka rice related proverbs; Chapter 5 is the conclusion of the analytical results of the above.

Keywords: Hakka, proverb, plant, rice, metaphor theory