題名: 運用集總元件之三模共振器的研究與應用;Research and Application of Triple-Mode Resonator with Lumped Elements

關鍵詞: 三模共振器;帶通濾波器;濾波型功率分波器;共振器

摘要: 本論文提出了一個使用了集總元件(lumped elements)的三模態共振器,該電路由一個傳統半波長共振器中心並聯元件電容以及電感組成,因為使用了晶片電感電容的關係,共振器的整體面積約莫等於一個半波長共振器的面積,相較於一般三模態共振器,面積上有著明顯的縮小,而透過調整共振器的參數,可以使得共振器的三個共振頻率位置產生變化,因此可以設計出各式不同頻寬需求的電路,論文中使用此共振器設計了了三種不同的電路架構。

第一種電路依照所提出的共振器設計出了三個不同頻寬(14.2 %、55.5 %、98.7 %),中心頻在2.45 GHz的帶通濾波器,使用了不同厚度(1.524 mm、0.508 mm)但介電常數相同(3.38)的板材,調整電容電感值設計出符合所需頻寬的三模態共振器,並改變了耦合部分的間隙來滿足不同頻寬所需要的耦合量,文中詳細地提及了此帶通濾波器的設計流程,最後,設計並實作以驗證設計理念。

第二種電路為運用所提出的三模共振器,設計出高階超寬頻帶通濾波器,高階的設計主要適用於寬頻帶的部分,因此,設計了一個比例頻寬大於傳統UWB (Ultra-wideband )比例頻寬(3.1  10.6 GHz)的帶通濾波器,傳統寬頻帶濾波器若是使用耦合饋入的架構,往往有著耦合部分間隙過小的問題,此情況會造成實際製作蝕刻上的難度,為了改善此問題,模擬並分析了多種耦合的架構,最終設計出了一種耦合間隙不會過窄,且電路特性良好的超寬頻帶( 141 % )帶通濾波器。

第三種電路運用三模態共振器設計了有著濾波器效應的功率分波器,提出了一種濾波型功率分波器的設計方法,將電路分成濾波及隔離兩部分,透過濾波部分輸出端與隔離部分輸入端阻抗的變化,調整電路可實現的頻寬,配合三模共振器的設計,整體電路的頻寬有著極大的自由度,最後實作了寬頻帶(100.8 %)與窄頻帶(10.3 %)的濾波型功率分波器,以證實設計概念的正確性。

;This thesis proposes a triple-mode resonator using lumped elements. The circuit consists of a half-wavelength resonator with parallel capacitor and inductor. By adjusting the parameters of the resonator, the three resonance frequency of the resonator can be changed. Therefore, a variety of circuits with different bandwidth requirements can be designed. In this thesis, three different circuit architectures are designed using this resonator.

Based on the proposed resonator, the first circuit is bandpass filters with different bandwidths (14.2%, 55.5%, 98.7%) centered at 2.45 GHz. To meet the required bandwidths, one can adjust the capacitance and inductance of the lumped elements. The gap of the coupling structure is tuned for coupling between resonator and I/O. The design flow of this bandpass filter was noted in detail in the article.

The second circuit is a high-order ultra-wideband bandpass filter using the proposed triple-mode resonator. In traditional wideband filter, there is often a problem that the gap of the coupled part is too small. This situation will cause etching difficulty. To solve this problem, several coupling architectures were simulated and analyzed. Finally, an ultra-wideband (141%) bandpass filter with a moderate coupling gap and good circuit characteristics is designed.

The third circuit uses a triple-mode resonator to design a filtering power divider. A design method is proposed. The circuit can be divided into filtering part and isolation part. Through the change of the output terminal impedance of the filtering part and the input terminal impedance of the isolation part, the achievable bandwidth of the circuit is adjusted. With the design of the triple-mode resonator, the circuit features flexible bandwidth and great design freedom. Finally, a wide band (100.8%) and narrow band (10.3%) filtering power divider were implemented to verify the design concept.