題名: N型鎂矽錫熱電材料之製程開發及模組研究;Process Innovation and Module Development of N-type Mg2(Si,Sn) Thermoelectric Materials

關鍵詞: 鎂矽錫;熱電材料;熱電模組;thermoelectric material;thermoelectric module

摘要: 近年來由於能源的枯竭以及環保意識的抬頭,因此尋找替代能源以及綠能發電是現在一大趨勢,因此熱電發電作為減少這些問題影響的手段已引起關注。熱電材料是一種能將電能與熱能交互轉換的材料,此種材料能夠在足夠的溫差下產生電動勢,達到以熱生電的現象。在另一方面也能夠在供給一電流下產生吸熱或放熱的效應,進而達到以電生熱或製冷的現象。而影響熱電轉換技術的好壞主要取決於材料本身的熱電優值(ZT),因此,如何有效的提升材料的ZT優值是目前研究的重要課題。

鎂矽錫是高性能熱電發電機的有前途的熱電材料,本研究透過矽摻雜反應,製作出N-type之奈米矽粉末,與鎂、錫、奈米铋粉末並添加奈米錳矽化合物加以混合後冷壓成塊材,再用不同溫度及不同退火方式,形成鎂矽錫合金,最後再添加不同比例的錳矽化合物來改善其特性。本實驗將分析出特性最好的製程,並使用其製程製備塊材來製作模組,並量測其熱電特性。

;In recent years, alternative and green energy has been a trend due to energy exhaust and environmental awareness. Thus, thermoelectricity has attracted the attentions. Thermoelectric material can create electromotive force under given temperature difference and perform exothermic and endothermic reaction under given electric current. What really differentiates thermoelectric transformation depends on the materials figure of merit (ZT). Therefore, the enhancement of the material’s ZT value is an important topic.

Mg2(Si,Sn) is a promising thermoelectric material for high performance power generator. Magnesium, silicon, tin bismuth and Mn5Si3 nanopowders were prepared and pressed into bulk materials for different temperatures and annealing prcesses to form the alloy.A thermoelectric module is fabricated and measured to prove its thermoelectric characteristics. A maximum output power (13.2μW) is achieved.