Title: 使用3D-UG APP來輔助真實情境小學生幾何學習-體積與表面積;Facilitating Geometry Learning of Elementary School Students With 3D-UG APP in Authentic Contexts-Volume and Surface Area Learning

Keywords: 3D-UG;真實情境;幾何學習;擴增實境;3D-UG;authentic contexts;geometry learning;augmented reality

Abstract: 在幾何學習中,大多數學生通常使用例如尺之類的標準器材按照教科書來測量物體的長度並計算其表面積或體積。隨著智慧型手機的開發和普及,讓學生可以讓學生可以隨時隨地學習,這對於探索周圍環境並將其與學習主題連結起來特別有幫助。因此,利用智慧型手機設計學習課程來幫助學生在真實的環境中學習幾何學變得越來越有發展性;這是因為在我們的日常生活中有許多與幾何相關的場景。在這項研究中,我們開發了一種程式3D-UG,以在真實的環境中輔助幾何學習,並且進行體積和表面積的測量和計算。3D-UG使用擴增實境ARcore,讓學生與周圍的3D真實對象進行互動,包括立方體和長方體。 3D-UG還運用了多媒體白板,供學生計算體積或表面積並加入文字或語音註釋。 3D-UG給學生帶來了新的體驗,可以使用移動裝置對其周圍的3D對象進行真實測量。這種經驗可以提高學生的能力和動力,特別是在幾何能力、估計能力和空間能力方面。

在我們的實驗中,有40名小學五年級學生,分為實驗組和對照組。實驗後的統計結果表明,使用3D-UG的實驗組在學習能力方面的表現明顯優於對照組,包括幾何能力、估計能力和空間能力。進一步的分析發現,如果實驗組的學生嘗試更多嘗試自己探索和計算3D對象,他們的學習成績將得到顯著提高。因此,以學生為中心的活動,學生自由地探究真實情境,比教師設計的活動對提高學習成績更為重要。關於真實環境下的幾何學習同儕互評,結果表明同儕互評的品質可能會影響學生的學習成績。此外,學生們認為3D-UG可以幫助他們在真實的環境中輕鬆,有效且有趣地學習幾何。

;In geometry learning, most students usually followed textbooks using standard equipment such as rulers to measure the length of an object and calculate their surface area or volume. With popular development and usage of smartphone devices, students can be allowed to study anytime and anywhere, particularly useful to explore and connect their surroundings to learning topics. Therefore, how to design learning curricula using a smartphone to help students learn geometry in authentic contexts becomes more and more promising; this is because there are many scenarios related to geometry in our daily lives. In this study, we developed one 3D-UG to facilitate geometry learning in authentic contexts for volume and surface area measurement and calculation. Our proposed 3D-UG employed augmented reality ARcore to allow students to interact with 3D real objects around them, including cube and cuboid. 3D-UG also implemented the multimedia whiteboard for students to calculate volume or surface area and make text or audio annotation. 3D-UG gives students a new experience to make real measurements of 3D objects surrounding them with mobile devices. This experience improves students′ abilities and motivation, especially in geometry ability, estimation ability, and spatial ability.

In our experiment, there were forty fifth-grade elementary school students divided into experimental group and control group. After the experiment, the statistical results showed that experimental group using 3D-UG significantly outperformed control group in learning achievements, including geometry ability, estimation ability, and spatial ability. Further analysis found that if the students of experimental group tried more attempt to explore and calculate 3D objects by themselves, their learning achievements could be significantly improved. Therefore, students-centered activity, freely exploring authentic contexts by students, is more critical than a teacher-designed activity to enhance learning achievement. Regarding peer assessment of geometry learning in authentic contexts, the result showed that the quality of peer assessment could affect student learning achievement. Moreover, students perceived that 3D-UG could help to learn geometry easily, effectively, and playfully in authentic contexts.