題名: 客語醫護詞彙研究

關鍵詞: 客語;醫護詞彙;重疊結構;修辭

摘要: 107年台灣正式步入高齡化社會,高齡族群常因慢性病就醫,而客語受到日治皇民化政策和華語政策長期壓迫下,就醫時用客語描述病症便成了一大難題!

本論文依據林淑貞、劉醇鑫編著《醫護客語》、何石松、?醇鑫《客語詞庫》、徐兆泉《臺灣四縣腔.海陸腔客家話辭典》等辭書,和客家委員會《客語認證詞彙資料庫》與教育部《臺灣客家語常用詞辭典》和新生醫護管理專科學校建置之醫護客語有聲網站學習平台之線上教材,佐與醫護辭彙相關學術論文中收集並建立語料庫,並將其分成:醫療處置詞彙、疾病詞彙、症狀描述詞彙等三類;透過文獻分析法、田野調查法、比較研究法等研究方法對這三類詞彙進行探究分析。

研究發現:一、客語醫護詞彙類型多元,除了由字面上直接表達詞意外,辭彙中還具有形象詞、症狀修飾詞、致病動作、疼痛描述、心理狀態、表示時間或頻率等豐富類型。二、重疊結構多元能增加描述生動性:從單音節組成AA→AAA→AAAA的重疊結構,和雙音節的AB或BA→ABB或AAB→ABAB或AABB或ABAC等多元複雜結構;在語言溝通功能上,它有增強強調程度。三、藉重疊與修辭手法,能將抽象疾病或病症概念具體呈現,讓接收訊息者容易明白瞭解。三、由表象語素形象延伸喻義中的文化內涵。四、客語醫護詞彙資料庫建立的重要性,除了能更清楚了解詞彙意義達到溝通交流目的外,透過詞彙中語素與歷史連結進而發展不同的未來。

;Taiwan has officially stepped into an aging society. The elders often seek medical advices because of diseases like chronic diseases. The Hakka people, who have lived through the 70 years of oppression from Japanization and the Mandarin Promotion Movement, have intensified the dilemma of using Hakka language during the interrogation.

The phraseology of this thesis follows the thesaurus compiled by predecessors: 林淑貞、劉醇鑫《醫護客語》、何石松、?醇鑫《客語詞庫》、徐兆泉《臺灣四縣腔.海陸腔客家話辭典》,客家委員會《客語認證詞彙資料庫》,MOE《臺灣客家語常用詞辭典》。Using the thesis above and the online materials constructed by the Hsin Sheng Junior college of medical care and management on its audible platform of Hakka medical language with the auxiliary of thesis regarding medical terminology and divide them into three major parts: Terminology of medical treatments, disease terminology and the terminology of symptom descriptions. I will be using methods of document analysis, field research and comparative research methods to compare the three terminology mentioned above.

The research has found out four things: 1. The Hakka terminology is very complicated. Beside the semantic language, the terminology contains adjectives, modifiers of symptoms, virulent movements, descriptions of pain degree, psychological status, words about time and frequency, etc. 2. Repetitive words and rhetorical skills can concretize abstract symptoms and diseases. It helps the receiver to easy understandings. 3. Ideographic figures can be related to the cultural connotation within. 4. The importance of building a Hakka medical terminology data bank. It’s not only about communication purposes. By reaching out to the connections between the language and history, we can develop a different future.