題名: 員工性別組合與公司生產力:臺灣上市櫃公司的實證;Gender Structure and Firm Productivity

關鍵詞: 員工性別組合;女性;勞動生產力;gender structure;firm productivity;labor productivity

摘要: 聯合國於 1979 年提倡《消除對婦女一切形式歧視公約》,開啟世界各國政府積極推動性別平權的相關措施,女性投入經濟活動議題持續在各國際經濟組織與論壇上受到高度關注。

我國因人口結構的改變、高等教育的普及、平權觀念的進步以及為填補人才,制定「性別工作平等法」以因應企業之需求。近年來我國女性在政經參與有極大的進展,儘管女性勞動參與率越來越高,但女性擔任管理職的比例普遍偏低。社會上常用「玻璃天花板效應」形容該現象。

本研究蒐集臺灣經濟新報(TEJ)上所揭露 2014 年至2019年所有上市櫃公司為研究樣本,加入董監事會女性比例、員工平均年資、員工教育程度、公司規模、產業…等為控制變數,以公司的勞動生產力及總要素生產力作為被解釋變數,探討企業是否能從性別組成多元化中獲益,其與企業績效間的關係為何。

實證結果顯示,服務業的勞動生產力與女性員工比例、女性董監事比例有顯著正向的關聯性,但在製造業中所得到的結果卻不盡相同,增加女性從事高階主管比重對製造業的勞動生產力及總要素生產力有顯著負向的關聯性。本研究認為臺灣製造業中存有性別職業隔離,性別角色刻板印象阻礙女性去承擔更多的責任職務。

;The United Nations (UN) advocated the "Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination against Women" in 1979, and many governments promoted relevant measures for gender equality all around the world. The issue of female labor force participation has received increasing attention in various international economic organizations and forums, and related research is constantly being proposed to encourage governments to value it. The purpose of these means is to eliminate the barriers of female labor force participation, and increase female labor force participation rate.

Owing to some social changes, such as the changes in demographic structure, higher education, the advancement of equal rights, and to fill the talent gap, Taiwan enacted the law " Act of Gender Equality in Employment " to meet the needs of enterprises, and also protect women′s rights in the workplace. Recently, although the rate of female labor participation has become higher, the proportion of women in management positions is generally low. "Glass ceiling effect" is used to describe this phenomenon, which means the potential restrictions and obstacles in the organization for certain disadvantaged groups, especially women.

This study applies the firm-level data of Taiwan listed and OTC companies from 2014 to 2018 in the Taiwan Economy Journal, dividing the industry into manufacturing industry and service industry and collecting some company information and financial data, such as the female proportion of directors and supervisors board, average wage, education level of employee, firm size. This study includes two dependent variables, labor productivity and total factor productivity, exploring whether companies can benefit from the diversity of gender, whether they can generate competitive advantages, and the relationship between diversity of gender and performance.

The empirical result shows that there is a highly positive correlation between labor productivity and the proportion of female employees and the female proportion of directors and supervisors board; however, the result in the manufacturing industry are not the same, the proportion of female senior supervisor has a highly negative impact on the labor productivity and total factor productivity in manufacturing industry. This study supposes that there is occupational segregation by gender in Taiwan’s manufacturing industry. The stereotype of gender hinders women from taking on more important missions, which will impede the development of enterprises.