作者: 廖怡晴;Liao, Yi-Ching

關鍵詞: 數位遊戲式學習;趨向表現目標;逃避表現目標;日語自他動詞;自我效能;害怕失敗;學習觀感;行為模式;digital game-based learning;performance-approach;performance-avoidance;Japanese intransitive and transitive verbs;self-efficacy;fear of failure;learning perception;behavioral patterns

摘要: 在台灣學習日語的人數逐漸增加,然而在日語的學習過程中有許多文法,其中又以自他動詞對於學習者而言最為困難,在學習日語的過程中,除了不同的學習環境會影響學生的學習成效外,不同表現目標導向也會影響學習成效,像是趨向表現目標導向學習者會在課堂中展現能力,而逃避表現目標導向學習者則避免表現出能力不佳作為達成目標的方式。

在過去的研究中發現數位遊戲式學習環境可以使學習變得輕鬆有趣,也發現了許多研究在探討表現目標導向對學習的影響,卻鮮少有研究針對不同表現目標導向學習者在數位遊戲式學習環境中的學習進行探討。因此本研究建置了一款學習日語自他動詞的遊戲學習系統,將不同表現目標導向之學習者的特徵融入遊戲設計,學習者除了能在遊戲中透過題目進行日語自他動詞之練習,亦能與同儕進行搶答對戰,進而強化學習動機。本研究目的為探討數位遊戲式學習環境中趨向表現目標導向及逃避表現目標導向學習者對於日語自他動詞的學習成效、遊戲成效、自我效能、害怕失敗、學習觀感及行為模式之影響,以及各變項之間的相關性。

本研究包含47位學生,透過問卷量表將其分類為趨向表現目標導向學習者26人及逃避表現目標導向學習者21人,研究工具包含日語自他動詞學習測驗卷、自我效能問卷、失敗表現評估量表、學習觀感問卷及系統記錄檔,實驗時間總長為115分鐘。

研究主要結果包含以下五點:(1)使用本研究開發的日語自他動詞學習遊戲系統後,不同表現目標導向之學習者,皆在日語自他動詞學習成效上有顯著進步。(2)在數位遊戲式學習環境中,只有在輔助相關的遊戲成效上有差異,趨向表現目標導向學習者使用拼字練習區題型為簡單的漢字提示次數顯著多於逃避表現目標導向學習者,在拼字練習區題型為困難圖片提示及題型為簡單的聲音提示使用次數則是逃避表現目標導向學習者顯著多於趨向表現目標導向學習者。(3)兩組不同表現目標導向學習者在自我效能上皆有提升,在害怕失敗上也皆有一定的程度的克服,因此不同表現目標導向對於自我效能及害怕失敗沒有顯著的差別(4)逃避表現目標導向學習者的行為轉移次數多於趨向表現目標導向學習者。(5)不同表現目標導向之學習者,普遍認為本系統容易使用並期待將此系統應用於學校課程中,且可以借助本系統來提高日語自他動詞的能力與學習興趣。

綜合以上結果顯示,本研究之數位遊戲式學習環境可以幫助不論趨向表現目標導向或逃避表現目標導向的學習者提升日語自他動詞的學習成效,並且也有助於學習者增加遊戲成效。本研究的結果可以了解不同表現目標導向之學習者在遊戲中的成效及其行為,因此對於教學者、研究者以及設計者在未來使用數位遊戲式學習環境時,將可以選擇更為合適的方式來輔助學習者學習日語自他動詞。

;The number of people learning Japanese in Taiwan is gradually increasing. However, there are many grammars in the process of learning Japanese, and the most difficult part for learners are the Japanese intransitive and transitive verbs. In the process of learning Japanese, different learning environments can affect students′ learning performances, moreover, different performance goals also affect learning performances. For example, performance-approach orientation learners tend to show capability in the classroom, while the goals of performance-avoidance orientation learners are avoiding showing their poor capability.

Previous studies have found that digital game-based learning environments can make learning easy and fun, and many studies have shown the effects of performance goal orientation on learning, but few studies have focused on the learning of learners with different performance goal orientation in digital game-based learning environments. Therefore, I developed a game learning system for learning Japanese intransitive and transitive verbs to link with the characteristics of learners with different performance goals into the game design. In addition to practicing Japanese intransitive and transitive verbs through the questions in the game, learners can also compete with their peers to strengthen their motivations for learning. The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of performance-approach orientation learners and performance-avoidance orientation learners on the learning performance, game performance, self-efficacy, fear of failure, learning perceptions, and behavior patterns of Japanese intransitive and transitive verbs in a digital game-based learning environment, and the correlations between the variables.

The study included 47 students who were classified as 26 performance-approach orientation learners and 21 performance-avoidance oriented learners using a scale. Research instruments include Japanese intransitive and transitive verbs test, Self-efficacy questionnaire, Multidimensional fear of failure measurement: The performance failure appraisal inventory, Learning perception questionnaire and System log files. The total duration of the experiment was 115 minutes.

The main findings of the study include the following five points:(1)After using this game system, learners with different performance goals orientation students showed significant improvement in the learning performance of Japanese intransitive and transitive verbs learning.(2)In the digital game-based learning environment, the only difference in the effectiveness of the supporting related games was that performance-approach orientation learners used kanji prompts significantly more often than performance-avoidance orientation learners in the simple spelling practice area. In the spelling practice area, the performance avoidance orientation learners’ the frequencies of picture prompt to the difficult question type and the frequencies of audio prompt to the simple question type were significantly higher than performance-approach orientation learners. (3) The two groups of learners with different performance goal orientation both improved their self-efficacy and overcame their fear of failure to some extent, so there were not statistically significant in self-efficacy and fear of failure between the different performance goal orientation. (4)Behavioral transfers were more frequent for performance-avoidance orientation learners than for performance-approach orientation learners. (5) Learners with different performance goals generally find the system was easy to use and looked forward to use it in their school curriculum, and also want to use it to improve their abilities and interests in learning Japanese intransitive and transitive verbs.

As discussed above, the results show that the digital game learning environment in this study can help learners who tend to be either performance-approach orientation learners or performance-avoidance orientation learners to improve their learn performance of Japanese intransitive and transitive verbs and help learners to increase their game performances. The results of this study provide insights of the performances and behaviors of learners with different performance goals orientation, which will help educators, researchers, and designers to choose more appropriate way to assist learners in learning Japanese intransitive and transitive verbs when facing digital game-based learning environments in the future.