題名: 新竹縣新埔鎮廣和宮三山國王信仰與節慶活動之研究

關鍵詞: 新埔;三山國王;廣和宮;歲時祭儀;客家;Xinpu;Sanshan;guowang;Guanghe Palace;New Year′s Sacrifice;Hakka

摘要: 摘要

本論文是以新竹縣新埔鎮廣和宮三山國王信仰與節慶活動研究為主題。以主祀三山國王為觀察對象,並以廟宇建築風水的營造、空間格局的裝飾及對其祀神類型階級序位觀念為題材進行調查,再透過廟宇祭典儀式加以記錄。再以田野調查更進一步瞭解廣和宮舉辦儀式與其儀式過程中所表達的文化意涵,及節慶活動的展演所帶來的影響,皆是重點。

本研究共分成五章,第一章緒論,為整篇論文的引言。以研究動機與目的、研究的地點與對象、研究的方法與實施及研究的範圍與流程,並加以說明研究倫理的重要性。第二章是將三山國王信仰之相關文獻作蒐集整理與論述,並歸納簡述前人所作之相關研究,以助於本研究後續研究之基石。第三章是所在地之新埔鎮的拓墾歷史、人文與宗教信仰,敘述廣和宮的修建歷程,概述廣和宮後記之神明顯現神蹟護國佑民,並對廣和宮建築空間作更深入之探究。第四章紀錄三山國王廟廣和宮重要歲時祭儀,觀察信仰活動儀式,再以訪談的方式,感應事蹟的敘述、寺廟行銷之見解、對寺廟未來發展的看法。第五章是結論,將前述之觀察結果作一總結,從廣和宮信仰的形成、慶典祭祀活動的舉行凝聚在地居民的情感、建築神聖空間特色與感應事跡豐富,最後詮釋與分析新埔廣和宮的優勢與劣勢,再提出本研究之建議與展望。

關鍵詞:新埔、三山國王、廣和宮、歲時祭儀、客家

;Abstract

This research demonstrates the investigation into the religion and festival of Sanshan guowang of Guanghe Palace, Xinpu Town, Hsinchu County. Take the worship of the Sanshan guowang as the object of observation, the investigation includes the construction of geomancy in temple buildings, the decoration of the spatial pattern, and the concept of hierarchy. Furthermore, field research was done to understand the cultural connotation expressed during the ceremony of Guanghe Palace, as well as the impact of the festival activities.

The article is divided into five chapters. The first chapter is the introductory section, expounding the motivation and purpose, the location and object, the implementation method and process of the research. In addition, the importance of research ethics is also explained. The second chapter collects, collates and discusses the relevant literatures of the belief of the Sanshan guowang, and summarizes the relevant research to establish the cornerstone of the follow-up study of this research. The third chapter is mainly about the development history, humanities and religious beliefs of Xinpu Town. It describes the construction process of Guanghe Palace, expounds the miracles of the gods of Guanghe Palace to protect the country and the people, and makes a more in-depth exploration of the architectural space of Guanghe Palace. Chapter 4 discussed the important memorial ceremonies of the Guanghe Palace. The result of personal interviews regarding sensing of the god’s deeds, views on the religious marketing, and views on the future development of the temple is also included. The final chapter concludes and summarizes the above observations, describing how the formation of Guanghe Palace′s belief and the holding of celebration and sacrificial activities had condensed the emotions of residents. Lastly, the article presents the interprets and analyzes of pros and cons of Xinpu Guanghe Palace, then puts forward the suggestions and prospects of this study.

Keywords: Xinpu, Sanshan guowang, Guanghe Palace, New Year′s Sacrifice, Hakka