題名: 配置雙橢圓形鋼板消能器之斜撐鋼構架耐震性能研究

關鍵詞: 雙橢圓形鋼板消能器;滑動斜撐;抗彎構架;Dual-oval plate damper;sliding brace system;moment resisting frame

摘要: 本研究設計之理念源於前人設計之橢圓形鋼板消能器,據前人之研究發現,橢圓形鋼板消能器在承受拉力時能有效提升構架之強度,發揮出穩定且良好的消能性能,但在受到壓力時會因為挫屈的關係,導致強度的驟降。因此,本研究將兩個消能性能良好的橢圓形鋼板消能器並聯,搭配特殊滑動斜撐的設計,目的是使消能器之消能行為在受壓與受拉側平衡,以提高構架系統之耐震強度,亦使其消能行為更穩定。

為了評估其耐震性能及其可行性,本研究針對不同斷面深度和偏心距的試體進行了一系列的反復載重試驗。由試驗結果可以得知,此設計在受壓與受拉側之強度為平衡狀態,且沒有面外挫屈之行為發生。在配置斜撐系統於鋼構架中,此設計能有效維持主結構之完整性且提升其耐震性能,其強度能夠達到一般抗彎構架之1.6倍以上,累積總消能亦能提升1.8倍以上。由此可知,在抗彎構架中配置此設計之斜撐,能大幅升其承載能力與耐震性能,為一有效可行之設計。

;In this thesis, a new type of metallic yielding damper with special brace system is introduced and investigated, which is called Dual-oval plate damper. The idea of this design comes from the oval plate damper designed by predecessors. In the previous researches, it is found that the oval plate damper can effectively improve the strength of moment resisting frame when it is subjected to tensile force. However, in opposite side, the damper is easy to buckle because of the mechanism of steel material, and the strength is imbalance between two orientations. Therefore, a new development of oval damper is necessary.

To improve the seismic performance and avoid the different behavior in two directions , Dual-oval plate damper with special sliding brace system is designed to suffer forces in two independent ways, which means two sides of components can be deformed in tension and compression simultaneously. Besides mathematical calculation and numerical analysis, a series of cycling loading experimental tests were applied in this thesis to prove the seismic performance. It turns out the damper can balance strengths between tension and compression. And the result shows this new design not only can enhance the seismic performance of moment resisting frame effectively but also protect main structures from early yielding.