题名: 超音波噴塗技術應用於鈣鈦礦光伏元件:放大工程、全噴塗製程及小型模組之開發;Ultrasonic Spraying Technique for Manufacturing Perovskite Photovoltaics: Development of Upscaling, Fully Spray- Coating and Mini-Modules

关键词: 鈣鈦礦太陽能電池;超音波噴塗技術;鈣鈦礦材料;有機材料;全噴塗技術;perovskite solar cell;ultrasonic spray coating technique;perovskite material;organic material;all-spray coating

摘要: 鈣鈦礦作為下個世代最有潛力的太陽能電池材料之一,溶液製程的可行性為大規模生產 提供了可能性同時也提供高光電轉換效率。研究團隊已經在噴塗鈣鈦礦太陽能電池領域 中專研數年,透過一步驟及兩步驟沉積法,其光電轉換效率(PCEs)可達 10%。但目前的 研究其活性(基材)面積小,距離商業化仍有相大的進步空間。因此放大面積的製程為目 前進入商業化必須解決的問題。為了實現,此篇論文使用可規模化的製程技術-超音波噴 塗技術並應用於製備大面積鈣鈦礦太陽能電池。

依製程上的優化將研究分為三個階段逐步進行。第一個階段,首先證明超音波噴塗 技術用於製備大面積鈣鈦礦太陽能電池的可行性,透過優化噴塗次數與鈣鈦礦前驅物溶 液濃度,成功的製備大面積的鈣鈦礦太陽能電池( > 1 cm2)且 PCEs 可超越 12%。第二階 段,為了證明放大製程與噴塗製程連續性的潛力,此研究不止將超音波噴塗技術用於製 備鈣鈦礦層,也將其用於製備電洞傳輸層及電子傳輸層,以建立一個全噴塗的鈣鈦礦太 陽能電池系統,在優化這三層的基礎下鈣鈦礦太陽能電池的 PCEs 可達 10%。第一與第 二階段的研究都是建立在單電池的系統下,而電池串聯或並聯是個未來趨勢以得到更高 的輸出電壓或電流。因此在第三階段,將單電池晉升至數個電池串聯的模組,有了前面 的經驗,超音波噴塗技術也將用於製備鈣鈦礦活性層及電洞傳輸層。透過改變電洞傳輸 層-氧化鎳的退火時間,其光學特性及化學成分的改變影響後續電性上的表現,優化後的 鈣鈦礦電池模組在串聯後將開路電壓提升至 2.91 V 且 PCEs 可達 6%。此博士論文證明 超音波噴塗技術應用於製備鈣鈦礦光伏元件的潛力,顯著的展現超音波噴塗技術的優點 且實現放大製程的需求,為鈣鈦礦太陽能光伏元件開拓新的製程技術且往更成熟的商業 化方向發展。;Organometal halide perovskite as being a most potential material of photovoltaic technologies in next generation Solution processability offers the possibility for mass production while delivering high efficiencies. Our team has been specializing in the field of spray-coated perovskite solar cells for several years. Through one-step and two-step deposition methods, the power conversion efficiency (PCE) can reach over 10%. However, the current results were performed in small active (substrate) area, and there is still considerable potential for further improvement before commercialization. Therefore, upscaling is an important issue that must be focused on this situation. To achieve this, here we use scalable process technology: ultrasonic spray-coating technique and applies to the preparation of large-area perovskite solar cells.

According to the process optimization, I divided research into three phases and carried out gradually. In first phase, the feasibility of using ultrasonic spray-coating technique to prepare large-area perovskite solar cells was first proved. By manipulating the number of spray-passes and the precursor concentration, large-area perovskite solar cells were successfully prepared (> 1 cm2) and PCEs can exceed 12%. In second phase, highlighting the upscaling ability and prove the potential of spray-coating for in-line process. This study not only used the ultrasonic spray- coating to prepare the perovskite layer, but also used it to fabricate the hole transporting layer and the electron transporting layer. On the basis of the optimization of the deposition of three layers, a champion PCE of 10.1% has been demonstrated. First and second phase were based on the single-cell system, and the series or parallel connection of cells is future trend for obtaining higher output voltage/current. Therefore, in the third phase, we upgraded the single cell into solar module with several cells connected in series. With the previous experience, the ultrasonic spray-coating technique was also used to deposit the perovskite active layer and the hole transporting layer. By controlling the annealing time of the hole transporting layer-nickel oxide, the changes in its optical properties and chemical composition further improved the subsequent PCE of mini-module up to 6%. This dissertation proves the potential of ultrasonic spraying technique in the preparation of perovskite photovoltaic, which significantly demonstrates the merit of ultrasonic spraying technique and realizing the demand for up-scaling manufacturing process. The development of the ultrasonic spraying technique for perovskite solar photovoltaics gives the direction toward mature commercialization.