Title: 臺灣客家食用植物諺語隱喻研究;A metaphorical study of Hakka edible plant proverbs in Taiwan

Keywords: 客家;諺語;食用植物;認知語言學;隱喻;Hakka;proverb;edible plants;cognitive linguistics;metaphor

Abstract: 本論文研究從傳統修辭學及認知語言學的兩種角度對客家食用植物諺語進行隱喻意涵的探索,將客家食用植物諺語作為來源域,探討食用植物的特性與相似經驗如何產生連結並映射至其目標域,從中分析來源域與目標域之間的關聯,透過對客家諺語背後抽象的隱喻內涵分析,探究客家族群在諺語中所投射的認知與想像及其對語言文化上的影響。

首先將客家食用植物諺語作為來源域進行分析,剖析食用植物的特性與相似經驗如何產生連結並映射至其目標域,依來源域將具體且常見的食用植物分成根莖類、瓜果類、葉菜類、米與米製品四種類別,再針對四類食用植物之「外觀特徵」、「經濟價值」、「食用特性」以及「生長習性」等四個不同映射角度之攝取看出人們對食用植物的認知。

接著針對客家食用植物諺語之目標域進行分析,探討目標域相同或相近的客家食用植物諺語,其所使用的客家食用植物種類及頻率並解析。將目標域歸納後分為與「人」相關、與「事」相關、與「時」相關、與「物」相關之四類諺語。

最後則透過客家食用植物諺語的隱喻意涵來分析客家文化特色,分為對外以及對內兩部分進行探討。前者將客家食用植物諺語與閩南諺語作一比較,探討臺灣兩大族群植物諺語隱喻的共性。後者則將客家食用植物諺語作內部比較,透過比較分析,客家族群與閩南族群之食用植物諺語雖有相同之處,但因生活環境之差異,造就對於食用植物之不同用途,因而產生客家族群特有之飲食文化及文化意涵。;This paper explores the metaphorical meanings of Hakka edible plants proverbs from both traditional rhetoric and cognitive linguistics, using Hakka edible plant proverbs as a source domain to explore how the characteristics of edible plants and similar experiences are linked and mapped to target domains, and analyzes the associations between the source and target domains. In the paper, we explore the cognition and imagination mapped by Hakka Proverbs and their influence on language and culture.

First, the specific and common edible plants were divided into four categories: rootstocks, fruits and vegetables, leafy vegetables, and rice and rice products according to the source domain, and then the four categories of edible plants were mapped from four different perspectives: "appearance characteristics," "economic value," "eating characteristics," and "growing habits" to reveal people′s cognition of edible plants.

The second part of the study is an analysis of the target domains of Hakka edible plant proverbs, and analyze the types and frequency of Hakka edible plant proverbs that use the same or similar target domains. The target domain is divided into four categories of proverbs related to "people," "things," "time," and "things".

Finally, we analyze Hakka cultural characteristics through the metaphorical content of Hakka edible plant proverbs, which are divided into two parts: external and internal. The former compares Hakka edible plant proverbs with Minnan proverbs to explore the commonalities of plant proverbs between the two major groups in Taiwan. The latter compares Hakka edible plant proverbs internally. The Hakka community′s edible plant proverbs are partially identical to those of the Minnan community, but the differences in living environments create different uses for edible plants, thus the Hakka community creates a unique food culture and cultural connotations.