Title: 族群節慶與地方認同:以東勢新丁粄節為例;Ethnic group and Place Identity: A case study of Dongshi Xindingban Festival

Keywords: 節慶;地方認同;東勢;新丁粄

Abstract: 自1980年代開始各地動員串連後展開所謂的「客家運動」,尤以「1228還我母語運動」為客家意識行動代號的高峰,所謂「客家」躍為新聞議題,「客家」企圖不斷重新發聲,客家過去與現在進行式持續發生交錯及探討,因社會政治因素影響,所謂「客家族群」被重視,除了相關的社會運動,推動族群文化的行動遍地展開外,客家研究在強度的重視下,讓學界有大量客家研究的議題。以「客委會」的出現,積極強化各種形式的活動,試圖營造客家族群曝光度,企圖藉由各式的節慶建構客家族群對外的象徵符號。各式各樣打著客家大旗的文化活動,在各地方如雨後春筍般地展開。

本研究為東勢元宵節期間所舉辦「新丁粄節慶」,場域是東勢文化街與東勢客家文化園區之間的區塊,研究者利用訪談與參與觀察方法為資料的收集,配合新丁粄節慶的文獻,還原東勢地區新丁粄活動情形,爾後每年的新丁粄節慶,隨參與者角色的改變、亦或受資源補助的影響,研究者企圖找出東勢新丁粄節慶與地方認同所發生何種的改變?本研究係以十三位東勢的客家分分受訪者為主體,再輔以七位非客家身份受訪者,深入探究受訪者對東勢新丁粄節慶對族群認同的影響,替東勢新丁粄節慶主體以及梳理出東勢地方認同的改變關係。

本研究的問題:一、新丁粄節對族群認同的影響。二、新丁粄節對東勢地方認同的改變。

;Since the 1980s, the so-called "Hakka Movement" has been launched after the mobilization of various places, especially the "1228 Return My Mother Tongue Movement" as the peak of the Hakka awareness action code name. , Hakka past and present are continuously intertwined and discussed. Due to the influence of social and political factors, the so-called "Hakka group" has been paid attention to. In addition to related social movements and actions to promote ethnic culture, Hakka research has been paid more attention to. , the academic circles have derived Hakka research topics. Especially with the emergence of the "Hakka Committee", various forms of activities have been actively strengthened, trying to create the exposure of the Hakka community, and trying to build a symbol of the Hakka community to the outside world through various festivals. Various cultural activities under the banner of Hakka have sprung up in various places.

This research was held during the Dongshi Lantern Festival. The festival literature restores the situation of Xindingbao activities in the Dongshi area. Since then, the annual Xindingbao festival will change with the role of the participants, or be affected by resource subsidies. What has changed? This research takes thirteen respondents from Dongshi as the main body, and deeply explores the relationship between the respondents to the local identity of the Dongshi Xindingpan festival, and sorts out the relationship between the local identity and the main body of the Dongshi Xindingpan festival.