题名: 研發活動、專利權與企業績效之關聯性-以台灣矽晶圓產業為例

关键词: 矽晶圓;研發活動;專利權;企業績效;Silicon wafer;R&D;Patent;Business Performance

摘要: 台灣擁有全球最完整的半導體產業聚落及上下游專業分工,一直以來在半導體產業供應鏈中扮演著不可或缺的角色,同時半導體產業也是國家重點發展與經濟成長關鍵。過去以半導體產業為對象的研究與文獻許多,只針對產業鏈上游的矽晶圓產業分析的研究卻相當有限,本研究以2011年至2021年共6家台灣上市櫃矽晶圓產業之企業為研究對象,旨在探討研發活動、專利權對於企業績效之關聯性,並加入景氣循環、財務績效一同探討。

(2)專利權擁有數量與企業績效不具有顯著正向關係。

(3)景氣循環與企業績效具有顯著正向關係,表示矽晶圓產業深受景氣循環影響,矽晶圓產業作為半導體供應鏈上游,同步受惠於半導體終端產品需求增加所帶來的景氣復甦,使得整體產業績效與營收也隨之提升。

;Taiwan occupies a leading position in the global semiconductor industry, and has the most complete semiconductor industry settlement and upstream and downstream professional division of labor in the world, playing a key role in the semiconductor industry supply chain. In the past, we can find many studies and literatures on the semiconductor industry, but few studies on the silicon wafer industry. The study takes six Taiwan Listed Companies in silicon wafer industry from 2011 to 2021 as the research object, and aims to explore the relationship between research and development, patents and business performance (Tobin′s Q) and to join the business cycle and financial characteristics of firms.The empirical results indicated that business performance didn’t have a positive relationship with R&D and patent quantities, and business performance had positive relationship with business cycle. Therefore, the silicon wafer industry is deeply affected by the business cycle as an upstream supplier of semiconductor industry and business performance and revenue of the whole industry will also increase if the semiconductor industry recovery.