题名: LTE PSS/ SSS訊號偵測設計與實現;Design and Implementation of Primary Synchronization Signal/ Secondary Synchronization Signal in Long Term Evolution

关键词: 正交分頻多工調變技術;長期演進技術;FIR濾波器;細胞搜索;主同步訊號;副同步訊號;白高斯雜訊;頻率偏差;通道失真;OFDM;LTE;FIR Filter;Cell Search;PSS;SSS;AWGN;CFO;Multipath

摘要: 無線通訊技術蓬勃發展,各世代的研究都是成就更新的通訊的基礎,其中第四代行動通訊(Long Term Evolution,LTE) 在近期通訊技術中,佔有十分重要的地位及使用度。

LTE 基地台内的時間同步,主要是依賴基地台每隔5ms所廣播的兩個同步訊號,分別為主同步訊號(PSS)及副同步訊號(SSS),用戶設備必須藉由偵測此同步訊號來完成細胞搜索的程序,以幫助用戶設備進行同步及辨識基地台。

本文主要探討在頻域與時域細胞搜索的性能差異及不同環境及訊號降取對細胞搜索偵測率的影響。使用有限脈衝響應(FIR)濾波器架構,實現頻分雙工(FDD)長期演進系統的細胞搜索偵測器,解析的訊號包含了不同程度的加成性高斯白雜訊(AWGN)、頻率偏差(CFO)及通道失真(Multipath channel)。

為了能快速建立硬體設計,我們先使用MATLAB軟體進行環境參數之模擬,再使用 Xilinx 實現電路設計,最後進行軟體及硬體相互驗證,以達到硬體實現的目標。

;The wireless communication technology is developing vigorously, and the research of each generation is the basis for the achievement of a new generation of communication. Among them, the fourth-generation mobile communication (Long Term Evolution, LTE) occupies a very important position and usage in the recent communication technology.

LTE’s time synchronization base on station will through two synchronization signals in broadcast channel, every 5ms, namely the primary synchronization signal (PSS) and the secondary synchronization signal (SSS). User equipment detecting the synchronization signal, by the cell search procedure to help the user equipment to synchronize and identify the base station.

This paper mainly discusses the cell search’s difference between frequency and time domain and the effects of different environments and signal degradation on the detection rate of cell search. Using the Finite Impulse Response (FIR) filter architecture to realize the cell search detector of the frequency division duplex (FDD) long-term evolution system, the analyzed signal includes additive white Gaussian noise (AWGN) in different degrees, frequency deviation (CFO) and channel distortion (Multipath channel).

In order to quickly establish the hardware design, first we use the MATLAB software to simulate the environmental variables, then use the Xilinx software to realize the circuit design, and finally perform mutual verification of the software and hardware to achieve the purpose of hardware implementation.