題名: 應用於光達系統並具有高輸出電流及高表 現單光子偵測特性之堆疊式累增崩潰光二極體;High-Performances Cascaded Multiplication-Layer Avalanche Photodiodes: From High-Saturation Current Output to Single-Photon Detection for Lidar Applications

關鍵詞: 單光子偵測器;累增崩潰光二極體;光達系統;Single photon detector;Avalanche photodiode;LiDAR

摘要: 迄今為止,累增崩潰光二極體(APD)在多種不同應用中的接收端發揮著重要作用,例如:光學雷達(LiDAR)、光子數解析(PNR)、量子密鑰分發(QKD)及量子計算等等。在這篇論文中,我們展示了一種新穎的累增崩潰二極體,它克服了傳統累增崩潰光二極體中飽和電流和響應度表現之間的互相衝突,同時適用於單光子偵測及調頻連續波(FMCW)光學雷達系統。

在這篇論文中,我們證實擁有三層累增層設計的正面收光累增崩潰光二極體,在線性和蓋格模式下操作都可以獲得優異的表現。與先前雙層累增層元件相比,採用三層In0.52Al0.48As的累增層設計能以較低的臨界電場值發生崩潰現象,而累增層所需電場的減少,也確保更強的電場能分配給厚的吸收層,使累增崩潰光二極體擁有較低的崩潰電壓,這也讓元件在高輸出光電流下,減緩空間電荷屏蔽效應及熱效應。透過結合蝕刻平台型結構及堆疊式累增層結構,我們可以將累增層側壁的邊緣電場抑制在2kV/cm。

當操作在線性模式(0.95Vbr),主動區直徑60μm的元件擁有19.6A/W的高響應度及 >5.6mA的1-dB飽和電流。使用主動區直徑為200μm的元件能同時擁有14.6mA的高飽和電流及1.4GHz的光電頻率響應。這種新穎式結構相比於之前雙層累增層的元件和高性能的商用元件,只需較低的本地震盪器輸出功率(0.5 vs. 4mW),便能在我們實驗室自己建立的FMCW光達系統中表現出高訊雜比及高品質的3D成像。

當操作在蓋格模式,我們的單光子偵測器(SPD)降至225K的溫度與10kHz的閘控頻率下,能夠擁有74%單光子偵測效率、較低的暗計數及101ps的時基誤差,且只需50ns的推遲時間即可避免後脈衝效應所帶來的影響。根據上述結果所示,我們證實這種單光子偵測器可以進一步提高下一代 ToF光學雷達的靈敏度。

;To date APDs have come to play an important role at the receiving end in several different applications, such as light detection and ranging(LiDAR), photon number resolving(PNR), quantum key distribution(QKD) and quantum computing. In this work, a novel avalanche photodiode (APD) design is demonstrated which overcomes the fundamental trade-off between responsivity and saturation current performance found in the traditional APDs, for receiver-end applications in single photon detection and frequency modulated continuous wave (FMCW) LiDAR.

In this novel vertically-illuminated APD, which can deliver remarkable performances in both the linear and Geiger mode operations. The adoption of multiple (triple) In0.52Al0.48As based M-layer makes the avalanche process become more pronounced under a much less effective critical field compared to the dual M-layer reference device. The decrease of the E-field required in our active M-layer ensures that a stronger E-field can be allocated to the thick absorption layer with a smaller breakdown voltage for APD operations. This in turn leads to a less serious space-charge screening effect and less device heating under a high output photocurrent. By combining the etch mesa type with this cascaded M-layer structure, the electric (E-) field at the sidewall of the M-layer can be suppressed to 2kV/cm.

Under linear mode (0.95Vbr) operation, it can achieve high responsivity(19.6A/W), high 1-dB saturation current(>5.6mA), using the demonstrated APD with its 60 µm diameter active window. Extremely high saturation current (>14.6mA), and decent O-E response (1.4 GHz) can be simultaneously achieved using the demonstrated APD with its 200 µm diameter active window. This novel APD exhibits a larger signal-to-noise ratio in each pixel and much better quality of constructed 3-D images in home-made FMCW LiDAR system than those of obtained with the reference dual M-layer sample and high-performance commercial p-i-n PD modules, with much less optical local-oscillator(LO) power required (0.5 vs. 4mW).

Under Geiger mode, the single-photon detector(SPD) cooled to 225 K for high single-photon detection efficiency(SPDE) of 74%, lower dark count rate (DCR), and neat temporal characteristic of 101ps without the involvement of afterpulsing at short hold-off time(50ns). These results strongly support that such novel single-photon detector can further enhance the sensitivity of the next generation ToF LiDAR system.