题名: 自差分電路操作砷化銦鎵/砷化銦鋁單光子崩潰 二極體的分析與應用;Analysis and Applications of Self-differencing InGaAs/InAlAs Single Photon Avalanche Diode

关键词: 單光子崩潰二極體;暗計數;時基誤差;單光子偵測效率;後脈衝效應;自差分電路;光子數解析;SPAD;Dark count rate;Jitter;SPDE;Afterpulsing;SD-circuit;PNR

摘要: 近年來,單光子崩潰二極體發展迅速,因為它有寬廣應用範圍的潛力,應用上有車用電子、消費性電子、醫療電子、量子密鑰分發等等,但無論應用在哪個領域都需要更靈敏且低噪聲之光子訊號偵測能力,更期望能達到光子數解析(photon number resolving, PNR)的能力來促進其在量子資訊領域之發展。以量子密鑰分發的應用而言,需要高速且時間特性佳的單光子偵測器以提高密鑰率及增加傳輸距離。使用具備光子數解析能力之單光子偵測器更可以使量子密鑰分發系統免受光子數目分離之攻擊,提升通訊的安全性。

在傳統閘壓模式電路(gated mode)操作下,交流訊號會透過二極體接面電容耦合輸出一暫態訊號,此訊號將伴隨雪崩訊號輸出,在高頻、短脈衝操作下,雪崩載子數量少使得崩潰訊號變小,真正的崩潰訊號與暫態訊號將難以分辨,無法輸出正確的計數。因此,本論文利用自差分電路(self-differencing circuit)將原本之輸出訊號進行訊號處理以消除電容耦合暫態訊號,進一步利於分辨微弱之崩潰訊號,從而改善暗計數率、提高光子偵測效率、降低後脈衝之影響以及改善時間特性表現。

我們所自製的單光子崩潰二極體搭配 9.9 MHz的閘壓電路操作,透過自差分電路可將電壓雜訊抑制了 25 dB,與過去相比,元件整體的暗計數下降將近兩個數量級,同時在 225 K下,單光子偵測效率提高到 74.3 %,逼近元件的外部量子效率。在有效偵測時間半高寬大約為 1.5 ns的條件下,我們成功演示了自製的單光子崩潰二極體元件具有四個光子數目解析的能力,此論文是第一個能在砷化銦鎵/砷化銦鋁光子崩潰二極體材料系統演示光子數目解析之研究。

;In recent years, the development of single-photon avalanche diodes (SPADs) grows rapidly because of their potential role in wide applications such as automotive electronics, consumer electronics, medical electronics, quantum key distribution, etc. In all above applications, a highly sensitive and low noise photon detector is always demanded. Special effort is paid to achieve the ability of photon number resolving for facilitating the development of quantum information science. Taking quantum key distribution for example, it requires a single photon detector of the advantages of high speed and high time precision to increase the secure key rate and the transmission distance. A single photon detector capable of resolving photon number can help to prevent the photon number splitting (PNS) attack, ensuring a security communication.

If operating SPAD at conventional gated mode, the alternating current will be coupled to the output through the junction capacitance, resulting an avalanche signal accompanying with the transient signal. Under the operation of high frequency and short pulse width, the reducing amount of avalanche carriers will decrease the avalanche signal, which makes the discrimination of avalanche signal more difficult and is unable to perform reliable counting. Therefore, this thesis employs the self-differencing circuit to eliminate the capacitive signal for suppressing the background noise and better discriminating the avalanche signal such that the dark count rate (DCR), single photon detection efficiency (SPDE), afterpulsing effect and timing characteristics can be improved.

For our home-made SPAD operated at gated mode with the gating frequency of 9.9 MHz, we obtain a suppression ratio of 25 dB by introducing the self-differencing technique. With the improvement in the signal to noise ratio, we have shown that the DCR can be improved by 2 orders. At 225 K, the SPDE is elevated to 74.3 %, approaching the external quantum efficiency. Under the effective gate width of 1.5 ns, we successfully demonstrate the resolution of four photon number states with our home-made SPAD, which is the first demonstration of PNR detector for InGaAs/InAlAs SPADs.