Title: 促進教師成為閱讀個人教練之初步模式設計與系統開發;Design and development of a model and system prototype for supporting teachers to become personal reading coaches

Keywords: 興趣驅動學習;身教式持續安靜閱讀;閱讀個人教練;模式;interest-driven learning;modeled sustained silent reading;personal reading coach;model

Abstract: 學生開始學習閱讀的過程中,必然會碰到犯錯、跌倒或迷失方向的窘境,這時就很需要一位具有閱讀專業的人來適時地指引方向及給予關懷。然而,現今小學的閱讀教育多是語文教師的職責範疇,而語文教師並不一定懂得好的方式去指導學生的閱讀學習。

因此本研究設計了一套「閱讀個人教練模式」,其中結合了興趣驅動創造者理論,以每日會於晨間及課程前實施MSSR的桃園市某小學二、三年級學生與語文教師作為實驗對象,並將「教師自訂書單」分級分類作為學生的閱讀教材,同時開發輔助系統,讓學生與教師能在系統上以此模式,一起共同協商制定出學生的閱讀學習目標,而系統中的「學習歷程圖」讓教師能快速去了解學生的閱讀學習狀況。期望教師能藉由此模式成為學生的「閱讀個人教練」,給予學生閱讀學習的引導與關懷,以促進學生提升閱讀學習表現及閱讀興趣。

本研究分成了「前導階段」與「正式階段」,共有6次實驗活動(前導階段4次、正式階段2次)。實驗活動會以循序漸進的方式,讓師生逐步地去熟悉「閱讀個人教練模式」及輔助系統,因此,每次實驗活動皆會導入新的元素在模式流程中,以了解這些不同的元素對學生的學習影響。

從研究結果發現,教師在模式中給予學生「面對面」的閱讀指引與關懷,能有效提升學生的閱讀學習表現及閱讀興趣。並且模式及系統幫助教師能更容易了解學生的閱讀學習狀況,以利教師能給予學生更精準的個人化選書引導,指引學生能選到適合閱讀的書籍。;When students begin to learn to read, they will inevitably encounter setbacks. At this time, a person with a major in reading is very much needed to guide the direction and give care to the students. However, reading education in elementary schools today is mostly the responsibility of Chinese teachers, and Chinese teachers often do not know how to guide students′ reading learning in a good way.

Therefore, this study designed a set of "reading personal coaches model", which combines the theory of interest-driven creators. The experimental subjects are a second- and third-grade elementary school students and Chinese teachers in Taoyuan City who implement MSSR in the morning and before classes every day. The books in the "Teacher′s Self-selected Book List" are graded and classified as reading materials for students.A system is developed to assist students and teachers to follow the model to set students′ reading learning goals together, and the "learning journey map" in the system allows teachers to quickly understand the students′ reading and learning status. It is hoped that teachers can become students′ "reading personal coaches" through this model, giving guidance and care to students′ reading learning, so as to promote students′ reading learning performance and reading interest.

This study is divided into a "preliminary phase" and a "formal phase", with a total of 6 experimental activities (4 in the preliminary phase and 2 in the formal phase).The experimental activities will gradually allow teachers and students to become familiar with the "Reading Personal Coaches Model" and the system.Therefore, each experimental activity introduces new elements into the model process, so that researchers can understand the impact of these different elements on students′ learning.

From the research results, it is found that teachers who provide students with "face-to-face" reading guidance and care in the model can effectively improve students′ reading learning performance and reading interest. In addition, the model and system help teachers to understand the reading and learning status of students more easily, so that teachers can give students more accurate and personalized book selection guidance, and guide students to choose suitable books.