作者: 彭立欣;Peng, Li-Hsin

關鍵詞: 趨向表現目標;逃避表現目標;數位遊戲式學習;日語擬聲擬態詞;學習成效;遊戲成效;自我效能;學習觀感;行為模式;performance-approach;performance-avoidance;digital game-based learning;Japanese Onomatopoeia;learning performance;in-game performance;self-efficacy;learning perception;behavioral patterns

摘要: 全球化的國際趨勢使然,再加上近年來台灣人對於日本文化的喜愛,更是讓日語學習的人數有逐漸成長的趨勢,但在日語中的擬聲語、擬態語常藉由聽覺與視覺來描述含義,因而增加學習上的難度。過去研究提及學習者的表現目標可能會促成不同的學習結果,這是因為不同表現目標導向學習者會有不同的取向,例如趨向表現目標導向學習者會將展現優於同儕的能力視為目標,反之逃避表現目標導向學習者則會怕被同儕視為能力不佳而避免犯錯。

過去研究多為探討傳統課堂環境下對於不同表現目標導向學習者之影響,然而尚未發現將不同表現目標導向學習者的特徵應用於數位遊戲式學習上並結合日語擬聲擬態詞學習的研究,因此本研究依據不同表現目標導向特性設計學習環境,並開發一款結合日語擬聲擬態詞的遊戲式學習系統。本研究旨在探討數位遊戲式學習情境中趨向及逃避表現目標導向學習者對於其日語擬聲擬態詞學習成效、遊戲成效、自我效能、學習觀感及行為模式之差異,以及各變項之間的相關性。

本研究採混合研究方法,依據研究對象在成就目標導向量表之量測結果,將49位(男性19位;女性30位)學習者分為趨向表現目標26人與逃避表現目標23人兩組學習者,研究工具包含日語擬聲擬態詞學習測驗卷、自我效能量表、學習觀感量表、系統記錄檔、學習者的訪談回應,並以行為編碼的方式來分析學習者的行為,實驗時間總長為125分鐘。

本研究主要發現以下七點研究結果:(1)不同表現目標導向之學習者其日語擬聲擬態詞學習成效皆顯著進步,然而在前測的拼字題及整體上為趨向表現目標學習者顯著優於逃避表現目標學習者;(2)在數位遊戲式學習環境中,除了在同儕對戰區的平均對戰總排名逃避表現目標導向學習者較前於趨向表現目標導向學習者之外,趨向表現目標導向學習者在其餘各區域的遊戲成效皆顯著優於逃避表現目標導向學習者;(3)兩組不同表現目標導向學習者在自我效能上皆有提升,然而在前後測的自我效能為趨向表現目標導向學習者顯著優於逃避表現目標導向學習者,反之在進步分數的自我效能則為逃避表現目標導向學習者顯著優於趨向表現目標導向學習者;(4)在學習觀感,兩組不同表現目標導向學習者無呈現顯著差異;(5)趨向表現目標導向學習者的行為轉移次數多於逃避表現目標導向學習者;(6)趨向表現目標導向學習者的日語擬聲擬態詞學習成效及自我效能與遊戲成效之間呈現較多的相關性,逃避表現目標導向學習者為學習觀感與遊戲成效之間呈現較多的相關性,在相關性總數上為逃避表現目標導向多於趨向表現目標導向學習者;(7)透過訪談發現不同表現目標導向學習者在學習成效、自我效能及學習觀感方面出現相似的看法,然而在遊戲成效方面出現與以往研究不同的是,逃避表現目標學習者受到遊戲激勵,並願意付諸行動勇於嘗試。

綜合以上結果顯示,本研究之數位遊戲式日語擬聲擬態詞學習系統除了能提升趨向以及逃避表現目標導向的學習者日語擬聲擬態詞的能力之外,也能提高兩組的自我效能,此外亦能從中瞭解不同表現目標導向學習者在遊戲中的成效、行為及其想法,因此能提供研究者未來的研究方向。此外,對於教學者以及設計者在未來策畫數位遊戲式學習環境時,可以規劃出較為適當的方式輔助學習者學習日語擬聲擬態詞。

;Learners studying Japanese are increasing because of international trend of globalization and enthusiasm for Japanese culture. Japanese onomatopoeic can be auditory and visual to describe its meaning, which may make it tougher for learners to study. Previous studies reported that learners’ performance goals may cause different learning outcomes owing to dissimilar performance goals. For instance, performance-approach orientation learners focus regard showing superior ability to their peers as a goal, while performance-avoidance orientation learners avoid making mistakes for fear of showing poor capability in front of their peers.

Previous studies have been widely discussed on learners with different performance goal orientations in conventional classroom instruction yet little research has shown different performance goals features in combination of digital game-based learning and Japanese onomatopoeia. Hence, this study developed a digital game-based learning system of Japanese onomatopoeia base on different performance goal orientations. This study aims to investigate learning performance, in-game performance, self-efficacy, learning perceptions, behavior patterns of Japanese onomatopoeia in digital game-based learning context impact on performance-approach and performance-avoidance orientation learners, and the correlations between these variables.

This study used mixed-method research, and divided 49 participants (19 men and 30 women) into two groups: 26 performance-approach orientation learners and 23 performance-avoidance orientation learners according to the measurement results of the subjects in the Achievement Goal Items scale. The research instruments included Japanese onomatopoeia test, self-efficacy scale, learning perception scale, system log data, learners’ interview responses and analysed learners′ behavior through the learning process coding scheme. The duration of the experiment was 125 minutes.

The main following findings of the study were: (1) Learners in different performance goal orientations improved significantly in Japanese onomatopoeia learning performance. However, the performance-approach orientation learners were significantly better than performance-avoidance orientation learners in the pre-test of spelling and overall scores; (2) In digital game-based learning context, performance-avoidance orientation learners’ rank were higher than performance-approach orientation learners in the peer competition-based area. In contrast, the performance-approach orientation learners were significantly better than the performance-avoidance orientation learners in other game areas; (3) Learners in different performance goal orientations enhanced their self-efficacy. However, in the pretest and posttest of self-efficacy, the performance-approach orientation learners were significantly better than the performance-avoidance orientation learners. Conversely, in the improvement of self-efficacy scores, the performance-avoidance orientation learners were significantly better than the performance-approach orientation learners; (4) There was no significant difference in learning perception among two groups of different performance goal orientations; (5) The total number of behaviors shifts of performance-approach orientation learners were more than those of performance-avoidance orientation learners; (6) Both the total number of correlations of performance-avoidance orientations was more than performance-approach orientations. The former showed more correlations between learning perception and in-game performance, while the latter showed more correlations between Japanese onomatopoeia learning performance and self-efficacy also in-game performance; (7) It was found that different performance goal orientation learners had similar views on learning performance, self-efficacy and learning perception based on the interviews. Nevertheless, other opinions which was different from the previous research appeared in the in-game performance is that performance-avoidance orientation learners were motivated by games, and dare to try.

In conclusion, the digital game-based Japanese onomatopoeic learning system of this study could improve not only Japanese onomatopoeic ability but also the self-efficacy of performance-approach and performance-avoidance orientation learners. In addition, this study provided insights of the in-game performances, behaviors and the thoughts of learners with different performance goal orientations; moreover, it could provide researchers with future research directions, which will also be beneficial for educators and designers to plan appropriately and assist learners in learning Japanese onomatopoeia when designing digital game-based learning environments in the future.